2021 WI 65
[…] possession of child pornography and grants to eligible public
agencies or nonprofit organizations that provide counseling
services to victims of sexual assault. Wis. Stat.
§ 20.455(5)(gj).7 Therefore, in light of the plain text of
§ 973.042, the primary function of the child pornography surcharge
is not punitive.
7Wisconsin Stat. § 20.455(5)(gj) provides that "[a]ll moneys
received from any child pornography surcharge imposed under
[§] 973.042 for investigating offenses under [§] 948.05 or 948.12
and for making grants under [§] 165.93(2)(a)."
Wisconsin Stat. § 165.93(2)(a) in turn provides that "[t]he
[Department of Justice] shall provide grants to eligible
organizations from the appropriations under [§] 20.455(5)(e) and
(gj) to provide services for sexual assault victims."
13
No. 2020AP616-CR
b. Effect of the child pornography surcharge
¶29 The second inquiry of the intent-effects test requires
us to independently consider the effect of the child pornography
surcharge. See Williams, 381 Wis. 2d 661, ¶30. Regardless of the