2021 WI 65
[…] at 168). If the effect of the statute was penal in character, the
sanction is deemed punishment. Thus, if either the statute's
primary function is punitive or the sanction is in effect punitive
in character, we must deem the sanction to be punishment.
¶24 Accordingly, we must determine whether the statute's
primary function is punitive or the effect of the child pornography
surcharge is punishment. Such an inquiry is "a matter of statutory
construction." See Hudson v. United States, 522 U.S. 93, 99
(1997). The child pornography surcharge is codified in Wis. Stat.
§ 973.042(2), which provides:
11
No. 2020AP616-CR
If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on
probation for a crime under [Wis. Stat. §§] 948.05[4]
or 948.12[5] and the person was at least 18 years of age
when the crime was committed, the court shall impose a
child pornography surcharge of $500 for each image or
each copy of an image associated with the crime. The
court shall determine the number of images or copies of
images associated with the crime by a preponderance of
the evidence and without a jury.[6]
¶25 Having set forth the specific statute at issue, we now
turn to an analysis of the intent-effects test to determine whether
the child pornography surcharge is punishment.
a. Intent of the child pornography surcharge
¶26 The first half of the intent-effects test requires us to
determine whether the primary function of the child pornography
surcharge statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.042(2), is punitive. See
Williams, 381 Wis. 2d 661, ¶22. Both parties agree that the
primary function of the child pornography surcharge is not
punitive. We agree. See State v. Scruggs, 2017 WI 15, 373
Wis. 2d 312, 891 N.W.2d 786 (holding that the primary function of
the DNA surcharge statute was not punitive); Williams, 381
Wis. 2d 661 (same).
4Wisconsin Stat. § 948.05 criminalizes sexual exploitation