2021 WI 65
[…] court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation." See
Wis. Stat. §§ 973.042(2); 973.043(1); 973.045(1); 973.0455(1);
973.046(1r). The drug offender diversion surcharge assesses "$10
5State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58,
¶49, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 ("A statute's purpose or scope
may be readily apparent from its plain language or its relationship
to surrounding or closely-related statutes——that is, from its
context or the structure of the statute as a coherent whole.").
5
No. 2020AP616-CR.bh
for each conviction." § 973.043(1). Similarly, the crime
prevention funding board surcharge is "calculated by adding up,
for each misdemeanor or felony count on which a conviction
occurred, $20." § 973.0455(1). The crime victim and witness
assistance surcharge imposes a total surcharge based on adding the
number of felony counts ($92 per felony) and misdemeanor counts
($67 per misdemeanor) "on which a conviction occurred."
§ 973.045(1). Finally, the deoxyribonucleic acid analysis