2021 WI 65
[…] and $200 for "each conviction" of a misdemeanor. § 973.046(1r).
Unlike the per-conviction surcharges in these neighboring
statutes, the child pornography surcharge focuses on images
"associated with the crime."
¶80 But that's not all. The restitution statute, also
located in Chapter 973, provides a vital contextual clue. When
ordering restitution, the circuit court does not look merely at
the crime a defendant was convicted of. Rather, the statute
creates a broader technical phrase called the "Crime considered at
sentencing." Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1g)(a). This phrase is defined
to mean "any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any
read-in crime." Id. And read-in crime
means any crime that is uncharged or that is dismissed
as part of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees
to be considered by the court at the time of sentencing
and that the court considers at the time of sentencing