2021 WI 65
[…] of sexual exploitation of a child or possession of child
pornography.10
¶53 As the term is used in Wis. Stat. § 973.042(2), to
associate is "to connect or bring into relation, as thought,
feeling, memory, etc."11 Random House Unabridged Dictionary 126
(2d ed. 1983). Beyond the definition of associate, we must also
determine what "the crime" means as used in § 973.042(2). A
straightforward reading of § 973.042(2) indicates that "the crime"
refers to the offenses of conviction previously mentioned in the
sentence, namely, sexual exploitation of a child and possession of
child pornography. See § 973.042(2) (requiring that circuit court
impose the child pornography surcharge "[i]f a court imposes a
sentence or places a person on probation for a crime under
[§§] 948.05 or 948.12"); Paroline, 572 U.S. at 445 (explaining
10Before imposing a child pornography surcharge, the circuit
court must "determine the number of images or copies of images
associated with the crime by a preponderance of the evidence and
without a jury." Wis. Stat. § 973.042(2).