2021 WI 65
[…] "In this section, 'image' includes a video recording, a
3
visual representation, a positive or negative image on exposed
film, and data representing a visual image." Wis. Stat.
§ 973.042(1).
See State v. Multaler, 2002 WI 35, ¶64, 252 Wis. 2d 54, 643
4
N.W.2d 437.
2
No. 2020AP616-CR.bh
WI App 26, ¶¶1, 4, 14, 307 Wis. 2d 447, 746 N.W.2d 545. So while
possession of child pornography may be charged on a one-image,
one-crime basis as it was here, the law does not require it.
¶74 The second statute defining crimes that can trigger the
child pornography surcharge is Wis. Stat. § 948.05, which
criminalizes sexual exploitation of a child. This can take the
form of employing, using, persuading, inducing, enticing, or
coercing a "child to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the
purpose of recording or displaying" the conduct. § 948.05(1)(a).
It can also be violated by recording or displaying a child engaging
in such conduct. § 948.05(1)(b). And one can commit a crime under
this section by producing, performing in, profiting from,
promoting, importing, reproducing, advertising, selling,