2021 WI 65
[…] child pornography surcharge for "each image or each copy of an
image associated with the crime"). Multiple images of child
pornography may be part of a conviction for a singular count of
possession of child pornography. See Paroline, 572 U.S. at 441
(requiring restitution for a victim of child pornography despite
the images of child pornography depicting the victim not forming
the basis of the conviction).
¶59 Limiting the language of the child pornography surcharge
statute as strictly as Schmidt proposes would render the surcharge
12Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1r), the circuit court
"shall order [a] defendant to make full or partial restitution
under this section to any victim of a crime considered at
sentencing." A "[c]rime considered at sentencing" includes "any
read-in crime." § 973.20(1g)(a). A "read-in crime" is
any crime that is uncharged or that is dismissed as part
of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees to be
considered by the court at the time of sentencing and