2021 WI 65
[…] surcharge statute does not specifically include or refer to read-
in charges. The restitution statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.20,
29
No. 2020AP616-CR
specifically requires restitution be paid to victims of read-in
crimes.12 While the language in the restitution statute is similar
to the language of the child pornography surcharge statute, the
child pornography statute is not imposed for the crime itself or
for charges of the crime, as the restitution statute requires;
rather, the child pornography statute is imposed on a per image
basis instead of based on the crime itself. Compare § 973.20
(requiring restitution for any crime for which the defendant was
convicted and any read-in crime) and § 973.042(2) (requiring the
child pornography surcharge for "each image or each copy of an
image associated with the crime"). Multiple images of child
pornography may be part of a conviction for a singular count of
possession of child pornography. See Paroline, 572 U.S. at 441
(requiring restitution for a victim of child pornography despite
the images of child pornography depicting the victim not forming