2021 WI 65
[…] The statute leaves the court no room to refuse to impose
surcharges, or to impose a smaller surcharge if the fine becomes
onerous. Each image associated with the crime must result in a
$500 surcharge without exception.
¶77 Second, the surcharge is assessed per image, not per
conviction. This reflects that a single conviction under the
relevant sections can involve multiple images of child
pornography. Since the surcharge must be assessed for every image
associated with the conviction, the statute provides a mechanism
to count the number of images. The final sentence of Wis. Stat.
§ 973.042(2) provides: "The court shall determine the number of
images or copies of images associated with the crime by a
preponderance of the evidence and without a jury." Consider again
a one-count conviction under Wis. Stat. § 948.05(1m) for selling
a hard drive containing various pictures and videos depicting a
child engaging in sexual acts. Under the law, the court's job is
to determine how many individual images were on the hard drive and
4