2021 WI 65
[…] If the effect of the statute was
penal in character, the sanction is deemed punishment. Thus, if
either the statute's primary function is punitive or the
sanction is in effect punitive in character, we must deem the
sanction to be punishment.
¶24 Accordingly, we must determine whether the statute's
primary function is punitive or the effect of the child
11
No. 2020AP616-CR
pornography surcharge is punishment. Such an inquiry is "a
matter of statutory construction." See Hudson v. United States,
522 U.S. 93, 99 (1997). The child pornography surcharge is
codified in Wis. Stat. § 973.042(2), which provides:
If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on
probation for a crime under [Wis. Stat. §§] 948.05[4]
or 948.12[5] and the person was at least 18 years of
age when the crime was committed, the court shall
impose a child pornography surcharge of $500 for each
image or each copy of an image associated with the
crime. The court shall determine the number of images
or copies of images associated with the crime by a
preponderance of the evidence and without a jury.[6]
¶25 Having set forth the specific statute at issue, we now
turn to an analysis of the intent-effects test to determine
whether the child pornography surcharge is punishment.
a. Intent of the child pornography surcharge
¶26 The first half of the intent-effects test requires us
to determine whether the primary function of the child
pornography surcharge statute, Wis. Stat. § 973.042(2), is
punitive. See Williams, 381 Wis. 2d 661, ¶22. Both parties
4 Wisconsin Stat. § 948.05 criminalizes sexual exploitation
of a child, including the recording and displaying of children
engaging in sexually explicit conduct and the sale,