2021 WI 65
[…] into a criminal penalty.'" Williams, 381 Wis. 2d 661, ¶30
(quoting Hudson, 522 U.S. at 100).
¶30 Seven factors, referred to as the Mendoza-Martinez
factors, guide our analysis of whether a sanction is punitive in
effect. These factors are:
(1) does the statute involve an affirmative disability
or restraint; (2) has the sanction at issue
historically been regarded as punishment; (3) will the
sanction be imposed only after a finding of scienter;
(4) does the statute promote the traditional aims of
punishment——retribution and deterrence; (5) is the
Wisconsin Stat. § 165.93(2)(a) in turn provides that "[t]he
[Department of Justice] shall provide grants to eligible
organizations from the appropriations under [§] 20.455(5)(e) and
(gj) to provide services for sexual assault victims."
14
No. 2020AP616-CR
behavior to which it applies already a crime; (6) is
there an alternative purpose to which it may be
rationally connected; and (7) is the sanction
excessive in relation to the alternative purpose
assigned.
Williams, 381 Wis. 2d 661, ¶30 (citing Mendoza-Martinez, 372