2021 WI 65
[…] felony and $200 for "each conviction" of a misdemeanor.
§ 973.046(1r). Unlike the per-conviction surcharges in these
neighboring statutes, the child pornography surcharge focuses on
images "associated with the crime."
¶80 But that's not all. The restitution statute, also
located in Chapter 973, provides a vital contextual clue. When
ordering restitution, the circuit court does not look merely at
the crime a defendant was convicted of. Rather, the statute
creates a broader technical phrase called the "Crime considered
at sentencing." Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1g)(a). This phrase is
defined to mean "any crime for which the defendant was convicted
and any read-in crime." Id. And read-in crime
means any crime that is uncharged or that is dismissed
as part of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees
to be considered by the court at the time of
sentencing and that the court considers at the time of
6
No. 2020AP616-CR.bh