2021 WI 65
[…] ¶79 Related statutes reinforce this plain reading.5 Four
other surcharge statutes immediately following the child
5State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004
WI 58, ¶49, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 ("A statute's
purpose or scope may be readily apparent from its plain language
or its relationship to surrounding or closely-related statutes——
that is, from its context or the structure of the statute as a
coherent whole.").
5
No. 2020AP616-CR.bh
pornography surcharge in Chapter 973 begin the same way: "If a
court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation." See
Wis. Stat. §§ 973.042(2); 973.043(1); 973.045(1); 973.0455(1);
973.046(1r). The drug offender diversion surcharge assesses
"$10 for each conviction." § 973.043(1). Similarly, the crime
prevention funding board surcharge is "calculated by adding up,
for each misdemeanor or felony count on which a conviction
occurred, $20." § 973.0455(1). The crime victim and witness
assistance surcharge imposes a total surcharge based on adding
the number of felony counts ($92 per felony) and misdemeanor
counts ($67 per misdemeanor) "on which a conviction occurred."
§ 973.045(1). Finally, the deoxyribonucleic acid analysis