2021 WI 65
[…] variation in meaning"); Estate of Miller v. Storey, 2017 WI 99,
¶35 n.14, 378 Wis. 2d 358, 903 N.W.2d 759 (same).
¶58 Additionally, Schmidt asserts that the child
pornography statute cannot apply to images of child pornography
that form the basis of read-in charges of sexual exploitation of
a child or possession of child pornography because the child
pornography surcharge statute does not specifically include or
refer to read-in charges. The restitution statute, Wis. Stat.
§ 973.20, specifically requires restitution be paid to victims
of read-in crimes.12 While the language in the restitution
statute is similar to the language of the child pornography
surcharge statute, the child pornography statute is not imposed
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1r), the circuit court
12
"shall order [a] defendant to make full or partial restitution
under this section to any victim of a crime considered at
sentencing." A "[c]rime considered at sentencing" includes "any
read-in crime." § 973.20(1g)(a). A "read-in crime" is
any crime that is uncharged or that is dismissed as
part of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees to
be considered by the court at the time of sentencing