2021 WI 65
[…] 3"In this section, 'image' includes a video recording, a
visual representation, a positive or negative image on exposed
film, and data representing a visual image." Wis. Stat.
§ 973.042(1).
4See State v. Multaler, 2002 WI 35, ¶64, 252 Wis. 2d 54,
643 N.W.2d 437.
2
No. 2020AP616-CR.bh
2008 WI App 26, ¶¶1, 4, 14, 307 Wis. 2d 447, 746 N.W.2d 545. So
while possession of child pornography may be charged on a one-
image, one-crime basis as it was here, the law does not require
it.
¶74 The second statute defining crimes that can trigger
the child pornography surcharge is Wis. Stat. § 948.05, which
criminalizes sexual exploitation of a child. This can take the
form of employing, using, persuading, inducing, enticing, or
coercing a "child to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the
purpose of recording or displaying" the conduct.
§ 948.05(1)(a). It can also be violated by recording or
displaying a child engaging in such conduct. § 948.05(1)(b).
And one can commit a crime under this section by producing,
performing in, profiting from, promoting, importing,