NUMBER 13-20-00085-CR
[…] result of the error. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19; Gonzalez v. State, 610 S.W.3d
22, 27 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020). First, we determine if there was error and, if so, we
determine if there is some harm to the defendant. Id.
A trial court must give a requested instruction on every defensive issue raised by
the evidence without regard to its source or strength, even if the evidence is contradicted
or not credible. Krajcovic v. State, 393 S.W.2d 282, 286 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see also
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(c) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted
to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”). Article 38.23(a) of the
code of criminal procedure provides that:
No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any
provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the
Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in