Ex Parte William George Brown
[…] This appeal followed. 6 II. STANDARD OF REVIEW Article 11.072 “establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 11.072, § 1. An applicant seeking post-conviction habeas corpus relief bears the burden to prove his claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Ex parte Torres, 483 S.W.3d 35, 43 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).