Hunter, Jason Dean
[…] A mother choosing to abort her unborn child is not a crime under Texas law, so the defendant cannot be guilty of the offense of solicitation for soliciting such a crime. The indictment charged that Appellant, “with intent that a capital felony be committed, to-wit: HUNTER CONCURRENCE — 2 the murder of the unborn child of [the child’s mother], a child under the age of ten years of age, did request, command or attempt to induce the said [mother of the child] to engage in specific conduct to cause the death of said unborn child.”1 Penal Code § 19.06 says, “This chapter does not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged is . . . conduct committed by the mother of the unborn child.”2 So the entire homicide chapter of the Penal Code, including the provision proscribing the offense of murder, “does not apply” to the mother ending the unborn child’s life. The indictment contains no object crime for the crime of solicitation.