IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] A mother choosing to abort her unborn child
is not a crime under Texas law, so the defendant cannot be guilty of the offense of solicitation for
soliciting such a crime.
The indictment charged that Appellant, “with intent that a capital felony be committed, to-wit:
HUNTER CONCURRENCE — 2
the murder of the unborn child of [the child’s mother], a child under the age of ten years of age, did
request, command or attempt to induce the said [mother of the child] to engage in specific conduct
to cause the death of said unborn child.”1 Penal Code § 19.06 says, “This chapter does not apply to
the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged is . . . conduct committed by the mother of the
unborn child.”2 So the entire homicide chapter of the Penal Code, including the provision proscribing
the offense of murder, “does not apply” to the mother ending the unborn child’s life. The indictment
contains no object crime for the crime of solicitation.