Montanez v. State
[…] Accordingly, the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to sustain 9 Although this exhibit in the original trial record transmitted to this Court was incomplete, the exhibit was supplemented and reflects Montanez’s prior indictments and sentencing in full. 12 Montanez’s conviction for violating OCGA § 16-11-133 (b). 10 (b) Montanez also argues that the evidence presented against him was insufficient under Georgia law as to all of his convictions because Aguirre’s testimony was not sufficiently corroborated, as required by OCGA § 24-14-8. We disagree. Under Georgia law, “[t]he testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.” OCGA § 24-14-8. However, in felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice to the crimes, that witness’s testimony alone is insufficient to support a defendant’s convictions. See id.