Merritt v. State
[…] (Citations omitted.) Id. at 364 (II) (A). We also explained that, while Rule 622 “establishes that a witness’s bias is always a legitimate issue to be proved,” it does not provide “that any evidence offered to show bias is always admissible no matter how prejudicial or irrelevant to the issue being tried.” Id. Instead, evidence admitted pursuant to Rule 622 is subject to the familiar balancing test laid out in OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”) (“Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”). Reviewing the testimony at issue in this light, we agree with 13 Merritt that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the State to question Dr. Abassi about the prior allegation of sexual battery.