Merritt v. State
[…] At trial, Lyle testified that she knew Rita through work, that they would socialize outside of work, and that Rita was her “best friend.” She further testified that she and Rita would confide in each other about things going on in their lives, including things going on in Rita’s marriage to Merritt. Specifically, Lyle testified that Rita reported being physically and mentally abused by Merritt, showed Lyle bruising from the beatings, and stated that Merritt would kill her if she ever tried to leave. Mercer, Rita’s sister, testified that she and Rita were very 4 OCGA § 24-8-807 states in pertinent part: A statement not specifically covered by any law but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that: (1) The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; (2) The statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts; and (3) The general purposes of the rules of evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by admission of the statement into evidence. 24 close and they were like best friends. They worked together, saw each other every day, and discussed intimate and personal matters with each other. Regarding her marriage, Rita told Mercer that Merritt had “threatened to kill her if she ever left him.”