Merritt v. State
[…] Specifically, Merritt alleges that the trial court erred by (a) allowing the State to cross-examine a defense witness, Dr. Mehemmed Abbasi, about the witness’s prior arrest, and (b) excluding evidence that Rita and her family were Romanichal gypsies. We review the trial court’s rulings on the admissibility of evidence for a clear abuse of discretion. See Davis v. State, 301 Ga. 397, 399 (2) (801 SE2d 897) (2017). However, even where an abuse of discretion is shown, there are no grounds for reversal if the error did not affect a “substantial right,” and thus harm, the defendant. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected. . . . ”); see also Smith v. State, 299 Ga. 424, 431 (788 SE2d 433) (2016) (OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) “continues Georgia’s existing harmless error doctrine for erroneous evidentiary 9 rulings”).