Merritt v. State
[…] Accordingly, this claim is not preserved for appellate review. See Prince v. State, 295 Ga. 788 (2) (b) (764 SE2d 362) (2014) (claim of ineffective assistance not preserved where defendant failed to raise the issue in his amended motion for 8 new trial, failed to raise the claim at the hearing on that motion, and failed to obtain a ruling on it from the trial court). 3. Merritt raises two allegations of error regarding the trial court’s evidentiary rulings pursuant to OCGA § 24-6-622 (“Rule 622”) (“The state of a witness’s feelings towards the parties and the witness’s relationship to the parties may always be proved for the consideration of the jury.”). Specifically, Merritt alleges that the trial court erred by (a) allowing the State to cross-examine a defense witness, Dr. Mehemmed Abbasi, about the witness’s prior arrest, and (b) excluding evidence that Rita and her family were Romanichal gypsies.