S21A0025. FLOOD v. THE STATE.
[…] with the detective, said she was concerned about her
mother’s own current drug use.
DEFENSE: Judge, that did not come out before the jury.
PROSECUTOR: And I impeached her with that.
COURT: I agree. Move on.
PROSECUTOR: May I talk about the drinking that she
22
admitted that in her interview?
COURT: To the extent that she admitted it, yes.
PROSECUTOR: Thank you. You heard her, in her
interview, talk about the fact that she drank, too. So this
is not Bobby as some horrible drinking, drug-using,
abusive person. Substance abuse was something that
went on with both of them.
OCGA § 17-8-75 provides:
Where counsel in the hearing of the jury makes
statements of prejudicial matters which are not in
evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and
prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also
rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper
instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper
impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may
order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.
Prosecutors generally have wide latitude in remarks made during
closing statements, and the trial court determines these boundaries.
See Scott v. State, 290 Ga. 883, 885 (2) (725 SE2d 305) (2012). And
within these boundaries, a prosecutor may argue reasonable