COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He now files a motion for
appointment of appellate counsel. “An indigent convicted person intended to file a motion for
post-conviction DNA testing” “has a limited right to appointed counsel.” Ex parte Gutierrez, 337
S.W.3d 883, 889 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 64.01(c).
Entitlement to appointed counsel is “conditioned on the trial judge’s finding ‘that reasonable
grounds exist for the filing of a motion.’” Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d at 889 (quoting
Gutierrez v. State, 307 S.W.3d 318, 321 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 64.01(c) (“The convicting court shall appoint counsel for the convicted person if the
person informs the court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court
finds reasonable grounds for a motion to be filed, and the person is indigent.”). “If all of the
perquisites set out above are met, the convicting court must order testing.” Ex parte Gutierrez,
337 S.W.3d at 889-90. “Then, after ‘examining the results of testing under Article 64.03, the