Filed 6/22/21 P. v. Clark CA2/8
[…] section 15. We disagree.
A. Legal Principles
Under the California Penal Code, the restrictions on the
scope of expert witness’s testimony on the accused’s mental state
6
are governed by sections 28 and 29. Section 28, subdivision (a)
states in relevant part, “Evidence of mental disease, mental
defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate
the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited
to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or
malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.”
(Italics added.) Section 29 provides in part, “In the guilt phase of
a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s
mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify
as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required
mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose,
intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes
charged.” (Italics added.)2 Together, sections 28 and 29 stand for
the combined rule that in a criminal trial, an expert witness who
testifies about the accused’s mental condition may not: (1) testify
that the accused did not have the capacity to form a particular