Filed 6/22/21 P. v. Clark CA2/8
[…] intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes
charged.” (Italics added.)2 Together, sections 28 and 29 stand for
the combined rule that in a criminal trial, an expert witness who
testifies about the accused’s mental condition may not: (1) testify
that the accused did not have the capacity to form a particular
mental state, and (2) testify that at the time of the alleged
incident, the accused harbored or did not harbor the required
mental state. “The question as to whether the defendant had or
did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the
trier of fact.” (§ 29.)
2 The third rule, not relevant in this appeal, is section 25
which abolished the defense of diminished capacity. (§ 25, subd.
(a) [“The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished. In a
criminal action, as well as any juvenile court proceeding,
evidence concerning an accused person’s intoxication, trauma,
mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show
or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive,
malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required
for the commission of the crime charged.”].)
7
The limits of sections 28 and 29 in relation to permissible
defense expert testimony on the accused’s mental condition were
explained in People v Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529
(Coddington), overruled on another ground by Price v. Superior