Filed 6/22/21 P. v. Clark CA2/8
[…] the incident.
DISCUSSION
I. Testimony of the Defense Expert
Appellant contends the trial court improperly restricted the
defense expert’s testimony about the effect of PTSD on
appellant’s state of mind at the time of the shooting in violation
of his federal constitutional right under the Fourteenth
Amendment and his state constitutional right under article I,
section 15. We disagree.
A. Legal Principles
Under the California Penal Code, the restrictions on the
scope of expert witness’s testimony on the accused’s mental state
6
are governed by sections 28 and 29. Section 28, subdivision (a)
states in relevant part, “Evidence of mental disease, mental
defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate
the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited
to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or
malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.”
(Italics added.) Section 29 provides in part, “In the guilt phase of
a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s
mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify
as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required