Nicholson v. Southern California Edison CA2/7
[…] Nicholson and Hafiz alleged, among other things, SCE “negligently and carelessly supplied dangerous and faulty equipment” and failed to make sure “the energized parts” of the BURD switch “were covered with suitable protective equipment” and “had adequate protective devices.” SCE moved for summary judgment or in the alternative for summary adjudication on all of the causes of action in the 4 Public Utilities Code section 2106 provides a private right an action for a person injured by “a[ny] public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done” by any state law or Public Utilities Commission order. 5 complaint.