State of Tennessee v. Anthony Lee Carter
[…] As stated above, the legislature deleted the entirety of Part 6 by an amendment passed on May 24, 2019; the relevant part was replaced by the current Code section 55-10-601, which provides a method for a MVHO to petition for reinstatement of a driver’s license that was revoked solely pursuant to the MVHO Act. 2019 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 486, § 3. The parties dispute whether the Defendant can benefit from the change in the law. The Defendant’s December 2019 sentencing hearing took place after the MVHO 4 Act was repealed. 3 The criminal savings statute found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112 provides as follows: When a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided under § 40- 35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act. On November 25, 1987, the Madison County Circuit Court found that the Defendant was a MVHO pursuant to the version of the MVHO Act in effect at the time; accordingly, it issued an order prohibiting the Defendant from operating a motor vehicle in Tennessee and directing the Defendant to surrender his driver’s license to the Circuit Court Clerk. At the time the Defendant was stopped for improperly changing lanes and driving a car with an expired registration, Code section 55-10-616(b) provided that as a MVHO, the Defendant had committed a Class E felony. Relevant to the situation presented here, when a criminal statute is amended or repealed, “in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty,” a defendant who is sentenced after the effective date of the new statute is entitled to the benefit of the lesser penalty. Tenn.