STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GEORGE H. PERSON
[…] The person may provide a
copy of the court’s order to the department of safety, which shall then
reissue the person’s driver license without restriction.
2019 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 486, § 3. The parties dispute whether the Defendant may
benefit from this change in the law.
A statute is generally presumed to apply prospectively in the absence of clear
legislative intent to the contrary. Van Tran v. State, 66 S.W.3d 790, 797-98 (Tenn.
2001). However, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112, the savings statute,
addresses “Repealed or amended statutes; prosecution.” Section 112 provides:
When a penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or
amended by a subsequent legislative act, the offense, as defined by the
statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while the statute or act
was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in
-6-
effect at the time of the commission of the offense. Except as provided
under § 40-35-117, in the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser
penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the
subsequent act.
T.C.A. § 39-11-112.
We are called to interpret whether the phrase “lesser penalty” applies to the
revised MVHO Act. The savings statute governs the prosecution of a defendant when the
statute criminalizing his or her conduct has been amended, and it contemplates two
situations.