PUBLISHED
[…] abortions performed before the twentieth week of pregnancy. 1973 N.C. Sess. Laws 1057–
58; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45.1(a).
In 2015, the North Carolina legislature amended both the twenty-week exception,
codified at § 14-45.1(a), and the medical emergency exception, codified at § 14-45.1(b).
2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 135 (“2015 amendments”). The 2015 amendments modify § 14-
4
45.1(a) to restrict the type of doctors permitted to perform abortions “during the first 20
weeks of a woman’s pregnancy” to “qualified physician[s],” which the amendments define.
Id. at 143.
The amendments to § 14-45.1(b) narrow the definition of a “medical emergency.”
Id. Prior to the amendments, the State permitted abortions where there was a “substantial
risk that the continuance of the pregnancy would threaten the life or gravely impair the
health of the woman.” Id. The amended version of the statute permits an abortion only
where one is “necess[ary] . . . to avert [the pregnant woman’s] death or for which a delay
will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily