June 23, 2021
[…] of his motion to dismiss the indictment, and the remainder concern various trial and post-trial
rulings. In arguing that the court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the indictment, petitioner
first argues that the circuit court’s failure to dismiss the 2017 indictment resulted in a violation of
his right to a speedy trial. Respondent maintains that petitioner’s speedy trial rights were not
implicated where the initial indictment was dismissed. Upon a review of the record and our
jurisprudence on this issue, we agree with respondent.
West Virginia Code § 62-3-21 provides:
Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor,
and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such
court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him, without
a trial, unless the failure to try him was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses
for the State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by sickness
or inevitable accident; or by a continuance granted on the motion of the accused; or
by reason of his escaping from jail, or failing to appear according to his
recognizance, or of the inability of the jury to agree in their verdict; and every
person charged with a misdemeanor before a justice of the peace, city police judge,
or any other inferior tribunal, and who has therein been found guilty and has
appealed his conviction of guilt and sentence to a court of record, shall be forever
discharged from further prosecution for the offense set forth in the warrant against
him, if after his having appealed such conviction and sentence, there be three
regular terms of such court without a trial, unless the failure to try him was for one
of the causes hereinabove set forth relating to proceedings on indictment.
Thus, a person who is charged with a felony shall be discharged from prosecution for that felony
if three terms of court pass without trial after the presentment or indictment. While the prosecution
is required to provide a trial without unreasonable delay, the accused may not count in his favor