Filed 6/23/21 P. v. Thornton CA3
[…] charges as the robbery and assault charges related to Y. were distinct and less
inflammatory than the rape charges involving Kimberly and Kristen. The prosecutor
asserted joinder was proper because all three cases involved assault charges and the
evidence would be admissible in separate trials under Evidence Code section 1101.
Treating defendant’s opposition as a motion to sever, the trial court determined joinder
was proper and denied the motion to sever, finding all three cases involved assaults and
the evidence in each case would be cross-admissible under Evidence Code section 1101.
B. Standard of Review
Section 954 permits the joinder of “two or more different offenses connected
together in their commission . . . or two or more different offenses of the same class of
crimes or offenses.” (§ 954.) Whenever such offenses are joined together, the court, “in
the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the
different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or
divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately. (Ibid.)
Our Legislature has expressed a preference for joint trials. (§ 954.) Because
joinder ordinarily promotes efficiency, it is “the course of action preferred by the law.
[Citations.]” (Alcala v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1205, 1220 (Alcala).)