Filed 6/23/21 P. v. Dominguez CA5
[…] immigration status. Contrary to Dominguez’s assertion, and based upon the facts of this
case, Lugo’s immigration status is not impeachment evidence or potentially exculpatory
material in the government’s possession. (United States v. Bagley (1985) 473 U.S. 667,
674; People v. Hammon (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1117, 1125; People v. Lewis (2015) 240
Cal.App.4th 257, 263.) Even assuming the prosecutor were required to furnish this
information to defense counsel, Dominguez fails to persuade us that evidence of Lugo’s
immigration status would have been admissible at trial.
Evidence Code section 351.4 limits evidence of a person’s immigration status in
civil and criminal cases. With some exceptions not relevant here, the statute provides,
“[i]n a criminal action, evidence of a person’s immigration status shall not be disclosed in
open court by a party or his or her attorney unless the judge presiding over the matter first
determines that the evidence is admissible in an in camera hearing requested by the party
seeking disclosure of the person’s immigration status.” (Evid. Code, § 351.4, subd. (a).)
The statute was intended to address the danger that evidence of a witness’s legal status as
an undocumented alien may prejudice the jury against the witness. A juror may believe