People v. Turner CA5
[…] (Cf. §§ 1170.126 [creating a procedure for recall of final sentences affected by modifications to the Three Strikes law], 1170.18 [creating a procedure for reduction of final felony convictions to misdemeanors].) “ ‘[T]he right of appeal is statutory and … a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute.’ ” (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792.) Defendant claims his right to appeal stems from section 1237, subdivision (b), which permits a defendant to appeal “from an order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the [party].” However, “[a]n order denying a motion the court lacks jurisdiction to grant does not affect a defendant’s substantial rights.” (People v. Alexander (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 341, 344.) “Any appeal from such an order must be dismissed.”