United States v. Brown
[…] that is, we look not to the actual facts of the convicted defendant’s
crime, but “to the minimum he might have done and still been
convicted.” 7
In United States v. Scott, this Court, sitting en banc, made clear
that a predicate offense is to be categorically recognized as a “crime of
violence” under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1) where conviction requires that
the defendant “intentionally caus[e] at least serious physical injury—
crimes necessarily involving a use of force—. . . whether committed by
acts of omission or by acts of commission.” 8
Here, Brown’s predicate crime was a violation of NYPL
§ 120.05(1). A person is guilty of second-degree assault under that
6 United States v. Scott, 990 F.3d 94, 104 (2d Cir. 2021) (en banc).
7 Scott, 990 F.3d at 99 (2d Cir. 2021).
8 Id. at 110 (emphasis added).
6
statute if, “[w]ith the intent to cause serious physical injury to another
person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.”
Recently in Thompson v. Garland, we applied Scott to hold that NYPL
§ 120.05(1) requires the intentional causation of serious physical injury
and is therefore a “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). 9 Because
the language of “U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2’s Force Clause is identical to . . . the