Soldwedel v. Soldwedel
[…] We find no abuse of discretion. VI. Denial of Rule 83 Motion ¶24 In her cross-appeal, Wife argues the superior court erred in denying her Rule 83 motion that requested monthly spousal-maintenance payments be paid by order of assignment through the support-payment clearinghouse per A.R.S. § 25-504(A). We review the family court’s denial of a Rule 83 motion for an abuse of discretion. See Pullen v. Pullen, 223 Ariz. 293, 296, ¶ 10 (App. 2009). Abuse of discretion includes committing an error of law. City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 218 Ariz. 172, 189, ¶ 58 (App. 2008). ¶25 Section 25-504(A) provides that “[i]n a proceeding in which spousal maintenance is ordered to be paid the court shall order the assignment on either party’s request.” In its denial of Wife’s motion, the superior court stated that the statute requires formal request, but that Wife 8 SOLDWEDEL v. SOLDWEDEL Decision of the Court had only informally requested assignment via email and Husband had complied with spousal-maintenance payments.