In re the Matter of:
[…] We find no abuse of discretion.
VI. Denial of Rule 83 Motion
¶24 In her cross-appeal, Wife argues the superior court erred in
denying her Rule 83 motion that requested monthly spousal-maintenance
payments be paid by order of assignment through the support-payment
clearinghouse per A.R.S. § 25-504(A). We review the family court’s denial
of a Rule 83 motion for an abuse of discretion. See Pullen v. Pullen, 223 Ariz.
293, 296, ¶ 10 (App. 2009). Abuse of discretion includes committing an error
of law. City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 218 Ariz. 172, 189, ¶ 58
(App. 2008).
¶25 Section 25-504(A) provides that “[i]n a proceeding in which
spousal maintenance is ordered to be paid the court shall order the
assignment on either party’s request.” In its denial of Wife’s motion, the
superior court stated that the statute requires formal request, but that Wife
8
SOLDWEDEL v. SOLDWEDEL
Decision of the Court
had only informally requested assignment via email and Husband had
complied with spousal-maintenance payments. The court’s finding that