2 GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE
[…] ATA. The civil remedies section of the ATA permits United
States nationals to recover damages for injuries suffered “by
reason of an act of international terrorism.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2333(a). The ATA contains criminal provisions, the
violation of which can give rise to a cause of action under
§ 2333(a) provided other conditions are met. Fields,
881 F.3d at 743. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339A, 2339B,
and 2339C criminalize providing material support for
terrorism, providing material support for foreign terrorist
organizations, and financing terrorism, respectively.5
5
Section 2339A(a) prohibits the provision of “material support or
resources” by anyone “knowing or intending that they are to be used in
preparation for, or in carrying out” any of several enumerated crimes of
terrorism. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a). Section 2339B(a)(1) prohibits the
knowing provision of “material support or resources to a foreign terrorist
organization.” Id. § 2339B(a)(1). Section 2339C(c) prohibits the