2 GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE
[…] complaint as true and construe them in the light most
favorable to the nonmoving party. Campidoglio LLC v. Wells
Fargo & Co., 870 F.3d 963, 970 (9th Cir. 2017) (citation
omitted).
The civil remedies provision of the ATA, 18 U.S.C.
§ 2333(a), allows a United States national who is a victim of
“an act of international terrorism” to sue for damages in
federal court. Acts constituting international terrorism
“involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are
GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE 107
a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any
State . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(A). Such acts must “appear
to be intended . . . (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian
population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by
intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a
government by mass destruction, assassination, or
kidnapping.” Id. § 2331(1)(B).
1
The majority acknowledges that Section 230 does not
shield Google from liability on the revenue sharing claims
because the allegations are “premised on Google providing
ISIS with material support by giving ISIS money.” I concur