2 GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE
[…] preparation for, or in carrying out” any of several enumerated crimes of
terrorism. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a). Section 2339B(a)(1) prohibits the
knowing provision of “material support or resources to a foreign terrorist
organization.” Id. § 2339B(a)(1). Section 2339C(c) prohibits the
knowing “conceal[ment] or disguise[] [of] the nature, location, source,
ownership, or control” of any support, resources, or funds, knowing that
such “support or resources are to be provided, or . . . were provided, in
violation of section 2339B.” Id. § 2339C(c). Executive Order No. 13224,
31 C.F.R. Part 594 and 50 U.S.C. § 1705 generally prohibit providing
funds, goods, or services to or for the benefit of designated global
terrorists.
22 GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE
“[I]nternational terrorism” is defined in 18 U.S.C.
§ 2331(1). Acts of international terrorism “involve violent
acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the
criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that
would be a criminal violation if committed within the
jurisdiction of the United States or of any State.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2331(1)(A). The acts must “appear to be intended—(i) to
intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the
policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to
affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction,
assassination, or kidnapping.” Id. § 2331(1)(B). Finally, the
acts must “occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction
of the United States, or transcend national boundaries . . . .”
Id. § 2331(1)(C).
In 2016, Congress broadened the scope of ATA liability
by enacting the Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act
(JASTA), Pub. L. No. 144-222, 130 Stat. 852 (2016). JASTA
amended the ATA to include secondary civil liability for “any