2 GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE
[…] ISIS.13
IV
Having concluded that § 230 only immunizes Google
from liability for all of the Gonzalez Plaintiffs’ non-revenue
sharing claims, we next address whether, based on the TAC’s
revenue-sharing theory, the Gonzalez Plaintiffs’ adequately
allege claims for direct liability and secondary liability under
the ATA. We address the direct liability claims first.
13
The district court dismissed the revenue-sharing claims without
prejudice for failure to adequately allege proximate cause. The Gonzalez
Plaintiffs chose not to amend, and a final judgment was subsequently
entered on that basis.
50 GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE
The civil remedies provision of the ATA, 18 U.S.C.
§ 2333(a), “allows any United States national ‘injured in his
or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of
international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors or
heirs,’ to sue in federal court and recover treble damages and
attorney’s fees.” Fields, 881 F.3d at 743 (quoting § 2333(a)).
It is undisputed that the Gonzalez Plaintiffs, Taamneh
Plaintiffs, and Clayborn Plaintiffs are United States nationals.
The ATA includes several criminal provisions, “the