2 GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE
[…] under § 2333(a).” Id. The Gonzalez Plaintiffs argue that
Google directly committed acts of international terrorism by
providing material support for terrorism, providing material
support for foreign terrorist organizations, and financing
terrorism in violation of sections 2339A(a), 2339B(a)(1), and
2339C(c), respectively. They also allege that Google violated
Executive Order No. 13224, 31 C.F.R. Part 594, and
50 U.S.C. § 1705.
Section 2333(a) is directed to “act[s] of international
terrorism.” “[I]nternational terrorism” is statutorily defined
in 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1). See generally Fields, 881 F.3d at 743
n.3; Linde v. Arab Bank, PLC, 882 F.3d 314, 326–27 (2d Cir.
2018). Acts constituting international terrorism must “appear
to be intended—(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian
population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by
intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a
government by mass destruction, assassination, or
kidnapping.” Id. § 2331(1)(B).
The operative Gonzalez complaint contends that Google’s
conduct qualified as an act of “international terrorism,” citing
§ 2331(1). We conclude their complaint fails to plausibly
GONZALEZ V. GOOGLE 51
allege that Google directly perpetrated an act of international