B. JASTA
[…] JASTA thus evinces no "clear and manifest" congressional intent to repeal any part of the CDA. In contrast, JASTA expressly amended the FSIA to modify the immunity provision of that particular statute. FSIA provides, "with specified exceptions, that a 'foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States.' " Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela v. Helmerich & Payne Int'l Drilling Co. , --- U.S. ----, 137 S.Ct. 1312, 1316, 197 L.Ed.2d 663 (2017) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1604 ). JASTA modified the FSIA to add 28 U.S.C. § 1605B, which allows claims for damages against foreign states in any case "in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death occurring in the United States" caused by "the tortious act or omission of that foreign state" on U.S. soil. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605B(b) ; JASTA § 3(a) (adding 28 U.S.C. § 1605B, "Responsibility of foreign states for international terrorism against the United States").