Rasean Clayton v. Kanye West
[…] 4
               RASEAN CLAYTON v. KANYE WEST, ET AL.
                        Opinion of the Court

¶6             The superior court heard argument on Clayton’s application
for temporary and permanent injunctive relief on September 3. The court
considered the likelihood of Clayton succeeding on the merits, the
possibility of irreparable injury if the court did not grant the injunction, the
balance of hardships, and whether public policy favored the requested
relief.

¶7             With respect to the merits, the court focused on the fact that
§ 16-341(A) is limited to “[a]ny qualified elector who is not a registered
member of a political party that is recognized pursuant to this title . . . .”
(Emphasis added).        Because West was a registered member of the
Republican Party in Wyoming, the court concluded he was therefore a
registered member of a recognized political party and thereby prohibited
from qualifying for the ballot as an independent candidate under § 16-341.