Filed 6/24/21 P. v. Gunn CA3
[…] violent criminal behavior. (§ 6600, subd. (a)(1).) “The SVPA is designed ‘ “to provide
‘treatment’ to mentally disordered individuals who cannot control sexually violent
criminal behavior” ’ and to keep them confined until they no longer pose a threat to the
public.” (Putney, supra, at p. 1065.)
“After commitment, an SVP is evaluated every year to consider ‘whether the
committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and
whether conditional release to a less restrictive alternative, pursuant to Section 6608, or
14
an unconditional discharge, pursuant to Section 6605, is in the best interest of the person
and conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community.” (In re
Butler (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 614, 628-629.)
“Section 6605, subdivision (a), provides that, when a court receives a petition for
unconditional discharge, it holds a hearing to determine whether ‘probable cause exists to
believe that the committed person’s diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or
she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in
sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged. ’ ” (People v. Smith (2020) 49
Cal.App.5th 445, 452.) Section 6605, subdivision (a)(2) provides that, if the trial court
“determines that probable cause exists to believe that the committed person’s diagnosed
mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of
others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged, then
the court shall set a hearing on the issue.” In that circumstance, section 6605, subdivision
(a)(3) gives the committed person “the right to demand a jury trial and to have experts
evaluate him or her on his or her behalf.” At trial, the burden of proof is “on the state to