Filed 6/24/21 P. v. Gunn CA3
[…] “social status,” and “a usually defective state of health” (e.g., “a serious heart condition”).
(Merriam-Webster Online Dict. [as of June 22, 2021], archived at
.) Defendant assumes the word “condition” refers to a
committed person’s hitherto “defective state of health,” which would encompass any
diagnosed mental disorder. But we believe the word “condition” was intended here in the
broader sense of a “a state of being” or “status,” such as the condition of being an SVP.
We find support for this interpretation in section 6605, subdivision (a)(2), which
provides for a probable cause hearing to determine whether “the committed person’s
diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and
safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if
discharged.” (Emphasis added.) Had the Legislature intended to limit the jury’s
consideration of the committed person’s failure to participate in or complete treatment to
the presence or absence of a diagnosed mental disorder, it could have done so, as it did in
the immediately preceding subdivision.