P. v. Smith CA5
[…] Evidence ultimately presented at trial is not considered suppressed for Brady purposes, even if the evidence was not disclosed during discovery. (People v. Verdugo, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 282. See also People v. Morrison (2004) 34 Cal.4th 698, 715.) All of the relevant evidence identified by defendant was presented at trial (e.g. Detective Wiens‟s report and testimony). There was no Brady violation.19 2. THE COURT DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION IN ADMITTING DETECTIVE WIENS‟S REPORT A prosecutor must disclose expert reports to the defendant or defense counsel. (§ 1054.1, subd. (f).) There are two statutory time limitations for section 1054.1 disclosures. (§ 1054.7.) One applies to “material and information” that “becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial.” (Ibid.) For this type of material and information, disclosure must be generally occur “immediately.” (Ibid.) Other disclosures must be made at least 30 days prior to trial, unless good cause is shown. (Ibid.)