P. v. Smith CA5
[…] Specifically, his “intent could have been consistent with embracing his fantasies in accord with his treatment.” As we will explain, this contention confuses intent with motive, and distorts the nature of section 311.11‟s “knowing” mental state requirement. 18. A. EVIDENCE OF DEFENDANT‟S MOTIVE IS IRRELEVANT “ „Motive describes the reason a person chooses to commit a crime. The reason, however, is different from a required mental state such as intent .…‟ ” (People v. Wilson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1, 22.) Section 311.11, subdivision (a) states, in part: “Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any … photograph, … computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony .…” (§ 311.11, subd.(a), italics added.) Section 311.11 has no motive requirement, only a mental state requirement that the defendant knew he/she possessed or controlled child pornography.21 To embrace one‟s fantasies is a possible reason a person may choose to commit a crime. It is a motive.