If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 750.316(1)(b), malice must be proven, meaning that it must be shown that a defendant acted with
an intent to kill, with an intent to inflict great bodily harm, or with a wanton and willful disregard
-6-
of the likelihood that the natural tendency of his or her behavior is to cause death or great bodily
harm. People v Reichard, 505 Mich 81, 87; 949 NW2d 64 (2020). “MCL 750.316(1)(b) operates
. . . to elevate a second-degree murder to first-degree murder if it was committed in the commission
of one of the enumerated felonies.” Id. Robbery and larceny are two of the enumerated felonies.
MCL 750.316(1)(b).
With respect to aiding and abetting, MCL 767.39 provides that “[e]very person concerned
in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or
procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried
and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” With regard to
the elements generally necessary to prove to convict a defendant under an aiding and abetting
theory, it must be shown (1) that the charged crime was committed by the defendant or some other