If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] denied Skinner’s request, reasoning as follows:
Well, this is not in the form of a motion, written motion. I’ve heard nothing
that would suggest that they have confessions or statements which implicate each
other. They may have totally opposite positions in this case, but that doesn’t mean
that they can’t be tried consolidated, so I’m—your request for separate trials is
denied. They will be tried together, as I did grant the adjournment of the co-
defendant to August 5 for reasons I believe to be compelling, and in the interest of
the consolidation and the efficiency to do that.
MCL 768.5 provides that “[w]hen 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any
criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the court.” “On a
defendant’s motion, the court must sever the trial of defendants on related offenses on a showing
that severance is necessary to avoid prejudice to substantial rights of the defendant.” MCR
6.121(C). As construed by our Supreme Court, MCR 6.121(C) mandates severance “only when a