People of Michigan v. Rasean Kiwan Curtis
[…] I’ve heard nothing that would suggest that they have confessions or statements which implicate each other. They may have totally opposite positions in this case, but that doesn’t mean that they can’t be tried consolidated, so I’m—your request for separate trials is denied. They will be tried together, as I did grant the adjournment of the co- defendant to August 5 for reasons I believe to be compelling, and in the interest of the consolidation and the efficiency to do that. MCL 768.5 provides that “[w]hen 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the court.” “On a defendant’s motion, the court must sever the trial of defendants on related offenses on a showing that severance is necessary to avoid prejudice to substantial rights of the defendant.” MCR 6.121(C).