People of Michigan v. Rasean Kiwan Curtis
[…] People v Reichard, 505 Mich 81, 87; 949 NW2d 64 (2020). “MCL 750.316(1)(b) operates . . . to elevate a second-degree murder to first-degree murder if it was committed in the commission of one of the enumerated felonies.” Id. Robbery and larceny are two of the enumerated felonies. MCL 750.316(1)(b). With respect to aiding and abetting, MCL 767.39 provides that “[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” With regard to the elements generally necessary to prove to convict a defendant under an aiding and abetting theory, it must be shown (1) that the charged crime was committed by the defendant or some other person (principal), (2) that the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that