United States Court of Appeals
[…] between violating the “corresponding employment” rule or
violating regulations barring H-2A workers from performing
work outside the scope of the job order or the rules requiring
13
H-2A workers to work at least three-fourths of the workday for
the total period. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 655.122(i); 655.182(d)(vii).
But as the Secretary notes, Overdevest had several
methods at its disposal to avoid running afoul of any of the
Department’s regulations. Overdevest could have drafted
narrower work orders and paid the H-2A workers for any idle
hours needed to satisfy the three-fourths rule. See 20 C.F.R. §
655.122(i)(1)(iv) (“If during the total work contract period the
employer affords the U.S. or H-2A worker less employment
than that required . . . the employer must pay such worker the
amount the worker would have earned . . . .”). Alternatively,
Overdevest could have simply paid the domestic workers the
same wage as H-2A workers whenever the H-2A workers were
performing the same work. There was thus no inevitable
conflict between the 2010 rule and other regulations, so the