Overdevest Nurseries, L.P. v. Martin Walsh
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 655.122(i); 655.182(d)(vii). But as the Secretary notes, Overdevest had several methods at its disposal to avoid running afoul of any of the Department’s regulations. Overdevest could have drafted narrower work orders and paid the H-2A workers for any idle hours needed to satisfy the three-fourths rule. See 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(i)(1)(iv) (“If during the total work contract period the employer affords the U.S. or H-2A worker less employment than that required . . . the employer must pay such worker the amount the worker would have earned . . . .”). Alternatively, Overdevest could have simply paid the domestic workers the same wage as H-2A workers whenever the H-2A workers were performing the same work.