UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] coming [] to the United States to perform agricultural labor or services . . . of a temporary or
seasonal nature.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a). Congress delegated the certification of H-2A
petitions to the Secretary of Labor. Id. § 1188. Agricultural employers may bring foreign H-2A
workers into the United States to perform agricultural labor for a period of up to ten months, id. §
1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a), but must certify that there are insufficient U.S. workers “who are able,
willing, and qualified” to perform the work for which the foreign workers are being recruited to
perform, id. § 1188(a)(1)(A), and that the employment of H-2A workers “will not adversely
affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed,” id.
§ 1188(a)(1)(B). An employer who wishes to hire H-2A workers must submit an application to
the DOL specifying, among other information, the description of the work to be performed, the
number of workers to be hired and the dates for which the H-2A workers will be hired to work.