NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Heit's request for departure."
In considering a departure to the sentencing guidelines in a so-called Jessica's Law
case, the relevant inquiry is "whether the mitigating circumstances advanced both exist
and supply a substantial and compelling reason to depart from the hard 25 life sentence."
Powell, 308 Kan. at 915. According to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1) and (d)(1), the
district court must impose a life sentence unless the court finds substantial and
compelling reasons to depart. A departure finding, therefore, has two components: the
reasons must be substantial and compelling.
6
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6627(d)(2) provides a nonexclusive list of mitigating
circumstances for a court's consideration:
"(2) As used in this subsection, 'mitigating circumstances' shall include, but are
not limited to, the following:
(A) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity;
(B) the crime was committed while the defendant was under the influence of
extreme mental or emotional disturbances;
(C) the victim was an accomplice in the crime committed by another person, and
the defendant's participation was relatively minor;
(D) the defendant acted under extreme distress or under the substantial
domination of another person;
(E) the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of the defendant's
conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was
substantially impaired; and
(F) the age of the defendant at the time of the crime."
In his motions for departure, Heit cited the lack of similar offenses in his criminal
history, the lack of prior felony convictions, family support, remorse, and an employment
record as mitigating factors. At sentencing, however, Heit's evidence primarily focused