NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] otherwise arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; in other words, no reasonable person in the
4
position of the district court would have adopted the same position. State v. Powell, 308
Kan. 895, 902-03, 425 P.3d 309 (2018).
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1) imposes a presumptive life sentence with no
possibility of parole for 25 years upon a criminal defendant who is 18 years of age or
older and has been convicted of one of the offenses listed in the statute. Aggravated
indecent liberties with a child is one of the listed offenses. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
6627(a)(1)(C). Nevertheless, a first-time offender may seek a departure to the sentencing
grid. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) provides:
"(d)(1) On or after July 1, 2006, for a first time conviction of an offense listed in
subsection (a)(1), the sentencing judge shall impose the mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment provided by subsection (a), unless the judge finds substantial and
compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a
departure. If the sentencing judge departs from such mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment, the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial
and compelling reasons for the departure. The departure sentence shall be the sentence
pursuant to the revised Kansas sentencing guidelines act, article 68 of chapter 21 of the
Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, and, subject to the provisions of
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6818, and amendments thereto, no sentence of a mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment shall be imposed hereunder."
A plain reading of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6627(d) confirms that a district court is
not required to articulate reasons for rejecting mitigating factors. Should there be any
doubt, our Supreme Court has clarified that "[t]he statute does not require the sentencing