States v. Clark, 865 F.2d 1433, 1437 (4th Cir. 1989) (en banc). Based on our review of the
[…] The government then filed in the District of Maryland an emergency motion for revocation
of the magistrate’s release order, which the district court granted. A few months later, the
district court denied Singh’s motion for pretrial release. Singh appeals from that ruling.
When deciding whether to grant pretrial release, a district court must consider four
factors: (1) the nature of the charged offenses; (2) the weight of the evidence against the
defendant; (3) the defendant’s history and characteristics; and (4) the defendant’s
dangerousness to the community. U.S.C. § 3142(g). To order a defendant detained before
trial, a district court must find by “clear and convincing evidence” that “no release
conditions will reasonably assure the safety of any other person and the community.”
United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 741 (1987) (cleaned up).
Once the district court has made that determination, our review of its decision is
highly deferential. Under the applicable clear error standard, United States v. Clark, 865