NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (2) Sufficient evidence supports the Theft 3 conviction
because Waters testified that he believed his phone, an iPhone 6,
was worth $600 in 2019. He based the amount on what he purchased
his iPhone 5 for in 2017. There is no legal requirement that a
stolen item's value be proved by a receipt or appraisal.
Even if we assume Waters' testimony about the phone was
somehow incompetent, Uyemura did not object or move to strike
Waters' testimony regarding the value of the phone.4 "[T]he rule
4
Uyemura does not dispute any element of Theft 3 other than the
phone's value. HRS § 708-801 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
Whenever the value of property or services is
determinative of the class or grade of an offense, or
otherwise relevant to a prosecution, the following
shall apply:
(1) Except as otherwise specified in this
section, value means the market value of
the property or services at the time and
place of the offense, or the replacement
(continued...)
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
is well settled that evidence even though incompetent, if
admitted without objection or motion to strike, is to be given
the same probative force as that to which it would be entitled if