NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] conviction is against the weight of the evidence, as
long as there is substantial evidence to support the
requisite findings for conviction, the trial court
will be affirmed. . . . "Substantial evidence" . . .
is credible evidence which is of sufficient quality
and probative value to enable a person of reasonable
caution to support a conclusion.
State v. Matavale, 115 Hawai#i 149, 157-58, 166 P.3d 322, 330-31
(2007).
2
(...continued)
As set forth in HRS §707-700 (2014), "bodily injury" is defined as
"physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition."
3
HRS § 708-832 provides, in relevant part: "A person commits the
offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft: (a) Of
property or services the value of which exceeds $250[.]"
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
The District Court found Waters credible and Saenz not
credible. Waters and Saenz testified to very different versions
of events occurring on March 25, 2019.
Waters testified he observed Uyemura in the parking lot