NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] NORTH AND SOUTH KONA DIVISION
(CASE NO. 3DCW-XX-XXXXXXX)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Kalani Uyemura (Uyemura) appeals
from the December 27, 2019 Judgment and Notice of Entry of
Judgment and the January 27, 2020 Amended Judgment and Notice of
Entry of Judgment, entered in the District Court of the Third
Circuit, Kona Division (District Court).1 The District Court
found Uyemura guilty of Assault in the Third Degree (Assault 3),
in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) HRS § 707-712
(2014);2 and Theft in the Third Degree (Theft 3), in violation of
1
The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.
2
HRS § 707-712 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
third degree if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
causes bodily injury to another person[.]
. . . .
(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor
unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by
mutual consent, in which case it is a petty
misdemeanor.
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
HRS § 708-832 (Supp. 2016).3
On appeal, Uyemura raises the following three points of
error: (1) insufficient evidence supports the Assault 3
conviction because no other witness corroborated complaining