IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] Under chapter 2 of the Act, those gravely disabled by a
mental health disorder may be held for up to 72 hours for
evaluation and treatment. (§ 5150, subd. (a).) Before such a
detention can begin, a professional must assess whether the
person “can be properly served without being detained.” (Id.,
subd. (c).) In such a case, services must be provided “on a
voluntary basis.” (Ibid.) After 72 hours, the person may be
detained for up to 14 days of intensive treatment if three
conditions are met: (1) a professional has found that the person
is gravely disabled due to a mental health disorder (§ 5250,
subd. (a)); (2) the facility providing treatment agrees to admit
the person (id., subd. (b)); and (3) the person “has been advised
of the need for, but has not been willing or able to accept,
treatment on a voluntary basis” (id., subd. (c)). This 14-day
4
Our discussion is confined to the provisions for persons
gravely disabled due to a mental health disorder, but such
detentions are also available for individuals who are imminently
dangerous to themselves or others, or are impaired by chronic
alcoholism.