IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] (§ 5352.6, 2d par.) In
addition to the right to appeal the judgment imposing
conservatorship, conservatees may twice petition for rehearing
on their status as a conservatee. (§ 5364.) At such a rehearing,
petitioners need only prove by a preponderance of the evidence
11
Conservatorship of K.P.
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
that they are no longer gravely disabled. (John L., supra, 48
Cal.4th at p. 152.) A conservatee’s willingness or ability to
accept voluntary treatment is not a basis for rehearing (see
§ 5364) or for an early conservatorship termination (see
§ 5352.6).
If a conservatorship is still needed at the end of the one-
year term, the conservator may petition for reappointment.
(§ 5361.) Such a petition must include the opinion of two
physicians, or other described professionals, “that the
conservatee is still gravely disabled as a result of mental
disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism.” (Id., 1st par.)
Section 5361 focuses on grave disability alone and makes no
mention of the conservatee’s amenability to voluntary
treatment. A “reestablishment hearing is conducted according
to the same rules that govern the initial establishment of a
conservatorship.