IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] recommendation and does not reference or incorporate the first
paragraph’s inpatient recommendation requirements. More
importantly, as will be discussed, nothing in section 5352
evinces a legislative intent to incorporate the guidelines for a
treatment provider’s initiation of conservatorship proceedings
into the factual findings required to impose a conservatorship.
10
Conservatorship of K.P.
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
vocational, and social condition, and information obtained from
the person’s family members, close friends, social worker, or
principal therapist.” (§ 5354, subd. (a).) After this
investigation, the county is empowered to “recommend
conservatorship to the court only if no suitable alternatives are
available.” (Ibid.) A conservator may then be appointed if the
person is found to be gravely disabled as a result of a mental
health disorder. (§ 5350.)
Proposed conservatees have the right to a jury trial to
determine whether they are gravely disabled. (§ 5350,
subd. (d)(1).)