decision to admit evidence for abuse of discretion. Brundridge v. Fluor Fed.
[…] misconduct. We disagree. Accordingly, we affirm.
Hearsay
At trial, the State sought to admit a Department of Licensing certified copy
of Zeitz’s driver’s license to prove that he was at least 36 months older than the
victim. 1 The court admitted the public record over Zeitz’s objection that the date
of birth on the license was inadmissible hearsay. We review a trial court’s
decision to admit evidence for abuse of discretion. Brundridge v. Fluor Fed.
Servs., Inc., 164 Wn.2d 432, 450, 191 P.3d 879 (2008). A trial court abuses its
1 RCW 9A.44.083(1) provides, “A person is guilty of child molestation in
the first degree when the person has . . . sexual contact with another who is less
than twelve years old . . . and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older
than the victim.”
Citations and pin cites are based on the Westlaw online version of the cited material.
No. 81107-0-I/2
discretion if its decision was manifestly unreasonable, exercised on untenable
grounds, or made for untenable reasons. State v. C.N.H., 90 Wn. App. 947, 949,
954 P.2d 1345 (1998).