Filed 6/28/21 P. v. Delgado CA4/2
[…] Code section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1); and a $30 criminal conviction assessment fee
under Government Code section 70373. Defense counsel requested that the court waive
any fines and fees “due to the length of [defendant’s] incarceration.” The court replied,
“I’m just imposing the minimum mandatory. It could have been higher, but I’m not
imposing the booking fees, the probation costs, none of that. It’s just the minimum
mandatories.” Defense counsel responded, “Thank you.” The trial court made no
determination regarding defendant’s ability to pay these fines and fees.
Under Penal Code section 1237.2, “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant
from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation
of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents
the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until
after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court,
which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a
notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of
fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for
correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or
3
calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on
appeal.” (Italics added.)
As our colleagues in the Second District have noted, “section 1237.2 broadly
applies to an error in the imposition or calculation of fees. The plain language of the