Jacob Davidson v. the State of Texas
[…] DeVaughn v. State, 749 S.W.2d 62, 64 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988); see Tex. Penal Code § 6.03. A person commits theft “if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property,” and appropriation is unlawful if “it is without the owner’s effective consent.” Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a)-(b). An “‘[o]wner’” is a person who “has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor.” Id. § 1.07(a)(35). “‘Consent’ means assent in fact, whether express or apparent,” and “‘[e]ffective consent’ includes consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner.” Id. § 1.07(a)(11), (19). The first indictment alleged that Davidson intentionally or knowingly entered a building without McElwee’s effective consent and committed theft.