TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] involving J.O. and E.H. mentioned by Contreras-Aguilar in his brief and summarized above.
9
That provision applies to trials for certain sexual offenses, including the offenses at issue in
this case, and authorizes the admission of evidence regarding extraneous offenses or acts
“[n]otwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
38.37, §§ 1(b), 2(b); see Hitt v. State, 53 S.W.3d 697, 704-05 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, pet.
ref’d) (recognizing that, in cases involving sexual abuse of children, article 38.37 supersedes
application of Rule of Evidence 404). One portion of article 38.37 requires the admission of
“evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is
the victim of the alleged offense . . . for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of
mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between
the defendant and the child.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1(b).
Evidence that Contreras-Aguilar provided cocaine to J.O. and showed
pornography to E.H. “falls within the type of evidence allowed under article 38.37” because it