In re: Attorney's Fees Pertaining to Alex M. Sonson, Esq.
[…] The Settlement Agreement was signed by Jenkins, Sonson, and counsel for Employer, and includes the Order Approving Settlement Agreement. Also on December 30, 2019, the Director issued the Order Approving Attorney's Fees. Jenkins timely appealed. An award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs pursuant to HRS § 386-94 (2015)2 is reviewed under the abuse of 1 Sonson failed to file an Answering Brief in this matter. Employer and Insurance Carrier/Administrator-Appellee FirstComp Insurance Co./Markel Service, Inc. filed a statement of no position regarding Jenkins' Opening Brief. 2 HRS § 386-94, in Hawai#i Workers' Compensation Law, Chapter 386, provides in pertinent part: Claims for services shall not be valid unless approved by the director or, if an appeal is had, by the appellate board or court deciding the appeal. Any claim so approved shall be a lien upon the compensation in the manner and to the extent fixed by the director, the appellate board, or the court. In approving fee requests, the director, appeals board, or court may consider factors such as the attorney's skill and experience in state workers' compensation matters, the amount of time and effort required by the complexity of the case, the novelty and difficulty of issues involved, the amount of fees awarded in similar cases, benefits obtained for the claimant, and the hourly rate customarily awarded attorneys possessing similar skills and experience. In all cases, reasonable attorney's fees shall be awarded. 3 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER discretion standard. See McLaren v. Paradise Inn Hawaii LLC, 132 Hawai#i 320, 331-32, 321 P.3d 671, 682-83 (2014).