*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] department. Id. The ICA rejected McLaren’s argument that “his
filings to the DLIR constituted applications to reopen the case
pursuant to HRS § 389-89[.]” Id. The ICA found that none of
McLaren’s filings asserted newly discovered evidence or fraud;
therefore, the time to appeal the Director’s decision was not
tolled. Furukawa, mem. op. at 4-5.
Lastly, in regard to McLaren’s argument that the DCD
was required to provide a contested case hearing, the ICA
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
concluded that pursuant to HRS § 91-1, a “contested case” is “a
proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of
specific parties are required by law to be determined after an
opportunity for agency hearing.” Furukawa, mem. op. at 5 (citing
HRS § 91-1 (2012 Repl.) (emphasis in original)). The ICA found
that McLaren had not cited to any legal authority that provided
that requests for attorney’s fees had to be determined after an
opportunity for an agency hearing. Id. The ICA concluded