*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (2) review of the actual records and files; (3) reasonable,
written, publicly available standards for reviewing requests for
approval of attorney’s fees; and (4) reasonable or written
factual findings. On July 19, 2010, McLaren requested access to
any DCD documents related to the review and approval of his
attorney’s fees request, pursuant to HRS §§ 92-113 and 92F-12.4
3
“Any final action taken in violation of [HRS] sections 92-3 and
92-7 may be voidable upon proof of violation. A suit to void any final action
shall be commenced within ninety days of the action.” HRS § 92-11 (as amended
in 2005).
HRS § 92-3 provides:
Every meeting of all boards shall be open to the public and
all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting unless
(continued...)
4
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
On August 4, 2010, McLaren sent the DCD a letter
stating that pursuant to Hawai#i Administrative Rules (“HAR”)
§ 2-71-13, agencies were required to respond to requests for