*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Any
person who receives any fee, other consideration, or
gratuity on account of services so rendered, without
approval, in conformity with the preceding paragraph, shall
be fined by the director not more than $10,000.
(Emphasis added). Similar to the attorney’s fees request in
28
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Bettencourt, the DCD reviews an attorney’s fee request to
determine whether a fee request is “reasonable.” Upon appeal,
pursuant to HRS § 386-87(b), “[t]he [LIRAB] shall hold a full
hearing de novo on the appeal[,]” and HRS § 386-87(c) provides:
The appellate board shall have power to review the findings
of fact, conclusions of law and exercise of discretion by
the director in hearing, determining or otherwise handling
of any compensation case and may affirm, reverse or modify
any compensation case upon review, or remand the case to the
director for further proceedings and action.
(Emphasis added). Thus, the LIRAB reviews a DCD award of
attorney’s fees and costs for abuse of discretion, but does so
after a full hearing de novo, pursuant to HRS § 386-87.
In the instant case, McLaren submitted a detailed
breakdown of his attorney’s fees and costs to the DCD. The DCD