*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] rights of notice and an opportunity to be heard at the DCD to
review and present evidence against the DCD’s fee reduction;
24
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
therefore, the DCD should have convened a formal hearing as a
simple procedural due process protection before imposing what
“clearly amounts to a penalty in the form of an attorney fee
reduction.” Alternatively, McLaren argues that the DCD’s
decisions should include Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
with some form of review standard to facilitate hearing officers
in their decisions.
HRS § 91-1 defines “contested case” to mean “a
proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of
specific parties are required by law to be determined after an
opportunity for agency hearing.” (Emphasis added). An
“‘[a]gency hearing’ refers only to such hearing held by an agency
immediately prior to a judicial review of a contested case as
provided in section 91-14.” HRS § 91-1 (emphasis added).
HRS § 386-87 provides that the LIRAB “shall hold a full hearing
de novo on appeal.” HRS § 386-88 states that the “decision or
order of the appellate board [i.e. LIRAB] shall be final and
conclusive, except as provided in section 386-89, unless within