*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] administrative judge’s order awarding fees was a judicial act
subject to appellate review under the abuse of discretion
standard; and (2) “to enable appellate review of excess fee
awards, if a fee request is reduced, it is necessary for the
judge reducing the request to set forth reasons for the
reduction.” Id.
Although Bettencourt is distinguishable because it
involved attorney’s fees for a court appointed attorney in a
criminal case before an administrative judge and involved an
award for “excess” fees, its rationale is relevant to the instant
case. HRS § 386-94 provides:
Claims for services shall not be valid unless approved by
the director or, if an appeal is had, by the appellate board
or court deciding the appeal. Any claim so approved shall be
a lien upon the compensation in the manner and to the extent
fixed by the director, the appellate board, or the court.
In approving fee requests, the director, appeals board, or
court may consider factors such as the attorney’s skill and
experience in state workers’ compensation matters, the
amount of time and effort required by the complexity of the
case, the novelty and difficulty of issues involved, the
amount of fees awarded in similar cases, benefits obtained
for the claimant, and the hourly rate customarily awarded
attorneys possessing similar skills and experience. In all
cases, reasonable attorney’s fees shall be awarded. Any
person who receives any fee, other consideration, or
gratuity on account of services so rendered, without
approval, in conformity with the preceding paragraph, shall
be fined by the director not more than $10,000.
(Emphasis added). Similar to the attorney’s fees request in
28
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Bettencourt, the DCD reviews an attorney’s fee request to
determine whether a fee request is “reasonable.” Upon appeal,