*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] specific parties are required by law to be determined after an
opportunity for agency hearing.” Furukawa, mem. op. at 5 (citing
HRS § 91-1 (2012 Repl.) (emphasis in original)). The ICA found
that McLaren had not cited to any legal authority that provided
that requests for attorney’s fees had to be determined after an
opportunity for an agency hearing. Id. The ICA concluded
McLaren’s due process rights had not been infringed because
McLaren had an opportunity to appeal the reduction of his
attorney’s fees request to LIRAB pursuant to HRS § 386-87,7 but
7
HRS § 386-87 provides:
(a) A decision of the director shall be final and conclusive
between the parties, except as provided in section 386-89,
unless within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each
party, either party appeals therefrom to the appellate board
by filing a written notice of appeal with the appellate
board or the department. In all cases of appeal filed with
the department the appellate board shall be notified of the
pendency thereof by the director. No compromise shall be
effected in the appeal except in compliance with section
386-78.
(b) The appellate board shall hold a full hearing de novo on
the appeal.
(c) The appellate board shall have power to review the
findings of fact, conclusions of law and exercise of
discretion by the director in hearing, determining or
otherwise handling of any compensation case and may affirm,
reverse or modify any compensation case upon review, or
remand the case to the director for further proceedings and
action.
(d) In the absence of an appeal and within thirty days after
mailing of a certified copy of the appellate board’s
decision or order, the appellate board may, upon the
(continued...)
17
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
had failed to timely seek an appeal. Id. Accordingly, the ICA
affirmed the LIRAB’s Decision and Order dismissing McLaren’s
appeal as untimely and the LIRAB’s Order denying McLaren’s Motion