*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] in benefits for disability and disfigurement. On March 1, 2010,
pursuant to Hawai#i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 386-94,1 McLaren
requested approval of $4,414.08 in attorney’s fees and $2,691.44
in costs for a total of $7,105.52. McLaren attached a fee
itemization listing the dates, services, hours, and charges for
his work on the claimant’s case. On June 10, 2010, in a document
titled, “Approval of Attorney’s Fees,” the Director2 approved
McLaren’s request, but reduced the amount to $3,729.63. The
decision informed McLaren that he could appeal by filing a
1
HRS § 386-94 (as amended in 2005) states in relevant part:
Claims for services shall not be valid unless approved by the
director or, if an appeal is had, by the appellate board or
court deciding the appeal. Any claim so approved shall be a
lien upon the compensation in the manner and to the extent
fixed by the director, the appellate board, or the court.
In approving fee requests, the director, appeals board, or
court may consider factors such as the attorney’s skill and
experience in state workers’ compensation matters, the amount
of time and effort required by the complexity of the case, the
novelty and difficulty of issues involved, the amount of fees
awarded in similar cases, benefits obtained for the claimant,
and the hourly rate customarily awarded attorneys possessing
similar skills and experience. In all cases, reasonable
attorney’s fees shall be awarded.
2
The decision was signed by the DCD Administrator.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
written notice of appeal within twenty days after the decision
had been sent.
Four days later, McLaren sent the DCD a letter