*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] with some form of review standard to facilitate hearing officers
in their decisions.
HRS § 91-1 defines “contested case” to mean “a
proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of
specific parties are required by law to be determined after an
opportunity for agency hearing.” (Emphasis added). An
“‘[a]gency hearing’ refers only to such hearing held by an agency
immediately prior to a judicial review of a contested case as
provided in section 91-14.” HRS § 91-1 (emphasis added).
HRS § 386-87 provides that the LIRAB “shall hold a full hearing
de novo on appeal.” HRS § 386-88 states that the “decision or
order of the appellate board [i.e. LIRAB] shall be final and
conclusive, except as provided in section 386-89, unless within
thirty days after mailing of a certified copy of the decision or
order, the director or any other party appeals to the
intermediate appellate court. Here, the legislature expressly
decided to provide a hearing before the LIRAB, and not the DCD,
25
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
because it is the hearing immediately before judicial review.
Moreover, the legislature expressly decided to require