*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] decision after the June 8, 2010 approval of attorney’s fees, or
in the alternative, that McLaren filed an appeal before his
actual September 7, 2010 appeal to the LIRAB. The LIRAB
concluded that neither scenario was supported by the record, and
denied McLaren’s Motion for Reconsideration.
C. The ICA’s Memorandum Opinion
McLaren basically reiterated his arguments to the LIRAB
on appeal to the ICA, but additionally argued that his letters to
the DCD should be construed as an application to reopen his case
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI #I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
pursuant to HRS § 386-89.6 The ICA concluded that an order
awarding or denying attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to HRS §
6
HRS § 386-89 (1993) provides as follows:
(a) In the absence of an appeal and within twenty days
after a copy of the decision has been sent to each party,
the director of labor and industrial relations may upon the
director’s own motion or upon the application of any party
reopen a case to permit the introduction of newly discovered
evidence, and may render a revised decision.
(b) The director may at any time, either of the director’s
own motion or upon the application of any party, reopen any
case on the ground that fraud has been practiced on the
director or on any party and render such decision as is
proper under the circumstances.
(c) On the application of any party in interest, supported
by a showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a
change in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related
to the physical condition of the injured employee, the
director may, at any time prior to eight years after date of
the last payment of compensation, whether or not a decision
awarding compensation has been issued, or at any time prior
to eight years after the rejection of a claim, review a
compensation case and issue a decision which may award,
terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease
compensation. No compensation case may be reviewed oftener
than once in six months and no case in which a claim has
been rejected shall be reviewed more than once if on such
review the claim is again rejected. The decision shall not
affect any compensation previously paid, except that an
increase of the compensation may be made effective from the
date of the injury, and if any part of the compensation due
or to become due is unpaid, a decrease of the compensation
may be made effective from the date of the injury, and any
payment made prior thereto in excess of such decreased
compensation shall be deducted from any unpaid compensation
in such manner and by such method as may be determined by
the director.