*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] LIRAB stated
“[t]he total amount of $14,720.41 for Attorney’s fees is
reasonable,” and approved that amount.3
C. ICA Proceedings
1. Masui’s arguments
On April 23, 2016, Masui appealed LIRAB’s Order to the ICA.
On appeal, Masui argued the plain language of HRS § 386-94,
“Attorneys, physicians, other health care providers, and other
fees,” only authorized LIRAB to approve or disapprove attorneys’
fees, not to amend or set them.4 Masui maintained LIRAB did not
3 LIRAB’s Order also reduced Masui’s requested hours. However, Masui did
not appeal LIRAB’s reduction of his requested hours.
4 HRS § 386-94 provides:
Claims for services shall not be valid unless approved by
the director or, if an appeal is had, by the appellate
board or court deciding the appeal. Any claim so approved
shall be a lien upon the compensation in the manner and to
the extent fixed by the director, the appellate board, or
the court.
In approving fee requests, the director, appeals board, or
court may consider factors such as the attorney’s skill and
experience in state workers’ compensation matters, the
amount of time and effort required by the complexity of the
case, the novelty and difficulty of issues involved, the
amount of fees awarded in similar cases, benefits obtained
for the claimant, and the hourly rate customarily awarded
attorneys possessing similar skills and experience. In all
cases, reasonable attorney’s fees shall be awarded.
(continued . . .)
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
have implied power to amend hourly rates because such power was
“not reasonably necessary to effectuate the express power to
approve fees,” citing TIG Ins. Co. v. Kauhane, 101 Hawaiʻi 311,