*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] On November 16, 2009, LIRAB granted Atlas/HEMIC’s motion for
partial summary judgment.
Botelho appealed LIRAB’s decision to the ICA. On February
28, 2013, the ICA issued a memorandum opinion holding attorney’s
fees were part of the “whole costs of the proceedings” under HRS
§ 386-93(a). Botelho v. Atlas Recycling Centers, LLC, No.
30226, at 5 (App. Feb. 28, 2013) (mem.). The ICA vacated
LIRAB’s decision and remanded for further proceedings. Id.
Accordingly, on remand, LIRAB modified its May 15, 2009 decision
and ordered Atlas/HEMIC to pay Botelho’s attorney’s fees on
November 9, 2015.
1 HRS § 386-93(a) provides: “If the director of labor and industrial
relations, appellate board or any court finds that proceedings under this
chapter have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground
the whole costs of the proceedings may be assessed against the party who has
so brought, prosecuted, or defended the proceedings.”
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Thus, on November 19, 2015, Masui submitted a request to
LIRAB for attorney’s fees for 88.6 hours of services at $325 per
hour rendered before the ICA, and requested a total of