*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Morgan, 104 Hawaiʻi at 179, 86 P.3d at
988. “When construing a statute, our foremost obligation is to
ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature,
which is obtained primarily from the language contained in the
statute itself.” Id. (quoting Sullivan, 97 Hawai‘i at 262, 36
P.3d at 806). Pursuant to HRS § 91-14(g)(2), courts may reverse
or modify an agency’s decision “if the substantial rights of the
petitioner[] may have been prejudiced because the
administrative . . . order[ is] . . . [i]n excess of the
statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency[.]”
HRS § 386-94 provides that “[c]laims for services shall not
be valid unless approved by the director or, if an appeal is
had, by the appellate board or court deciding the appeal.” HRS
§ 386-94 additionally provides factors LIRAB may consider “[i]n
approving fee requests,” stating:
[T]he director,[5] appeals board, or court may consider
factors such as the attorney’s skill and experience in
state workers’ compensation matters, the amount of time and