In re Attorney‟s Fees of DAVID BETTENCOURT,
[…] attorney‟s fees, it conflicts with this court‟s case law, namely
In re Attorney‟s Fees of Reinhard Mohr, 97 Hawaii 1, 32 P.3d 647
(2001), which held that an order awarding attorney‟s fees under
HRS § 802-5 is a judicial act subject to review under the abuse
of discretion standard. Were summary reduction permissible,
potentially arbitrary and capricious reductions to excess fee
awards would be shielded from appellate review. The summary
9
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
reduction of attorney‟s fees is not authorized under HRS § 802-
5(b) and Mohr.
III. Discussion
The statute at issue in this case is HRS § 802-5(b), which
states, in relevant part:
The court shall determine the amount of reasonable
compensation to appointed counsel, based on the rate of $90
an hour; provided that the maximum allowable fee shall not
exceed the following schedule:
(1) Any felony case $6,000
(2) Misdemeanor case - jury trial 3,000
(3) Misdemeanor case - jury waived 1,500
(4) Appeals 5,000
(5) Petty misdemeanor case 900
(6) Any other type of administrative or judicial
proceeding, including cases arising under section 571-
11(1), 571-14(a)(1), or 571-14(a)(2) 3,000.
Payment in excess of any maximum provided for under
paragraphs (1) to (6) may be made whenever the court in
which the representation was rendered certifies that the
amount of the excess payment is necessary to provide fair
compensation and the payment is approved by the
administrative judge of that court.
(emphasis added). The statute appears to envision two levels of
review based on the legislature‟s choice of two different verbs
for each level of review. First, the trial court “certifies”
the amount requested is necessary to provide fair compensation.