In re Attorney‟s Fees of DAVID BETTENCOURT,
[…] compensation. We have accepted Bettencourt‟s appeal as a
discretionary transfer under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §
602-58(b)(1)(1993 & Supp. 2010), as this case presents a
question of first impression regarding the scope of the
administrative judge‟s authority under HRS § 802-5(b)(1992 &
Supp. 2010).1
We hold that, under HRS § 802-5(b), both the trial judge
and the administrative judge independently review excess fee
requests to determine whether a fee award is “fair
compensation.” Both the trial judge‟s and administrative
judge‟s orders awarding fees under HRS § 802-5(b) are judicial
acts subject to appellate review under the abuse of discretion
standard. In this case, because the administrative judge
1
HRS § 802-5(b) states:
The court shall determine the amount of reasonable
compensation to appointed counsel, based on the rate of $90
an hour; provided that the maximum allowable fee shall not
exceed the following schedule:
(1) Any felony case $6,000
(2) Misdemeanor case - jury trial 3,000
(3) Misdemeanor case - jury waived 1,500
(4) Appeals 5,000
(5) Petty misdemeanor case 900
(6) Any other type of administrative or judicial
proceeding, including cases arising under section
571-11(1), 571-14(a)(1), or 571-14(a)(2)
3,000.
Payment in excess of any maximum provided for under
paragraphs (1) to (6) may be made whenever the court in
which the representation was rendered certifies that the
amount of the excess payment is necessary to provide fair
compensation and the payment is approved by the
administrative judge of that court.
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
summarily reduced Bettencourt‟s attorney‟s fees with no reasons
given, we cannot determine whether the administrative judge
abused his discretion in ordering reduced fees. Therefore, we