In re Attorney‟s Fees of DAVID BETTENCOURT,
[…] amount. The question is, what was the scope of review the
legislature intended at the “certifying” and at the “approving”
stages? The legislative history of the act and its many
10
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
amendments is completely silent as to the meaning of these
terms.
We could look to other statutes providing for excess
attorney‟s fees for court-appointed attorneys representing
indigent clients to seek guidance in construing the statute in
pari materia. See HRS § 1-16 (2009). One such statute is HRS §
571-87 (2006 & Supp. 2010),3 which authorizes fees for court-
appointed counsel and guardians ad litem in family court cases
3
HRS § 571-87(b) reads, in relevant part:
The court shall determine the amount of reasonable compensation
paid to appointed counsel and guardian ad litem, based on the
following rates:
(1) $90 an hour for in-court services provided by an attorney
licensed to practice law in the State; and
(2) $60 an hour for:
(A) Out-of-court services provided by an attorney licensed to
practice law in the State; and
(B) All services provided by a person who is not an attorney
licensed to practice law in the State, whether performed in-court
or out-of-court.
(c) The maximum allowable fee shall not exceed the following
schedule:
(1) Cases arising under chapters [587A] and 346, part X:
(A). Predisposition.......................... $3,000;
(B). Postdisposition review hearing.......... $1,000;
(2) Cases arising under chapters 560, 571, 580, and
584.......................................... $3,000.
Payments in excess of any maximum provided for under paragraphs
(1) and (2) may be made whenever the court in which the
representation was rendered certifies, based upon representations
of extraordinary circumstances, attested to by the applicant,
that the amount of the excess payment is necessary to provide
fair compensation in light of those circumstances, and the
payment is approved by the administrative judge of that court.
(emphasis added).
11
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
involving child protective services or adult protective
services. Like HRS § 802-5(b), HRS § 571-87(b) provides for
excess attorney‟s or guardian ad litem fees when, in addition to