In re: The Application of Hawaiian Electric Company, Inc.
[…] HECO and the PUC argue that the PUC rules are not silent on the relief LOL sought. Specifically, they contend HAR § 16-601-137 applies, which covers motions “seeking any change in a decision [or] order,” such as “reconsideration, rehearing, further hearing, or modification, suspension, vacation, or a combination thereof.” Such a motion must be filed 10 days after service of the decision or order. (Alternatively, they contend LOL could have timely appealed Order No. 32600 under HRS § 269-15.5, which states that “an appeal from an order of the [PUC] under this 41 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** chapter shall lie, subject to chapter 602, in the manner provided for civil appeals from the circuit court,” which, under chapter 602 at that time, required appeal to the ICA within 30 days after entry of the order.)