A21A0136. MARTIN v. THE STATE.
[…] permissible use of such statements.
14
the ground that the statement was hearsay. The State argued that the statement was
admissible as a prior consistent statement, and the trial court overruled the objection.
We review a trial court’s evidentiary ruling for abuse of discretion.
Bridgewater v. State, 309 Ga. 882, 886 (2) (848 SE2d 865) (2020). Under our
Evidence Code, hearsay is defined as a “statement, other than one made by the
declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth
of the matter asserted.” OCGA § 24-8-801 (c). But an out-of-court statement is not
hearsay “if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to
cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a . . .
prior consistent statement[.]” OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A). Under OCGA § 24-6-
613 (c),
[a] prior consistent statement shall be admissible to rehabilitate a
witness if the prior consistent statement logically rebuts an attack made
on the witness’s credibility. A general attack on a witness’s credibility