A21A0540. MCCURDY v. THE STATE.
[…] surrounding the admission and consideration of this type of evidence remain
substantially unchanged. See Chambers v. State, 351 Ga. App. 771, 773-774 (1) (833
SE2d 155) (2019).
7
The victim testified he also described what he was talking about: “He was like, you
go down on me and I like go down on you, like at the same time.”
McCurdy argues on appeal that the evidence was insufficient because he just
asked L. A. R. a question and never touched her; he says that at most, he was guilty
of attempted child molestation, not child molestation. We disagree. Pursuant to
OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) “A person commits the offense of child molestation when such
person: (1) Does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any
child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires
of either the child or the person[.]” Although not directly posed as a question,
ascertaining whether L. A. R. would commit the act with him was clearly the import
of the conversation. And McCurdy did not merely proposition the victim – he also
explained an oral sex position to a middle-school-aged girl who had indicated to him