A20A1759. MANER v. THE STATE.
[…] Afterwards, A. G. told Janis and her
father, and law enforcement was called. S. G. told the responding officer that Maner
had kissed her and touched her inappropriately.
1. Maner argues that the trial court erred by admitting evidence, pursuant to
OCGA § 24-4-414 (a), that he committed prior acts of child molestation. Maner
argues that the other instances of child molestation should have been excluded
because they were too remote in time from the offenses alleged in the indictment and
were highly prejudicial. We review the admission of other acts evidence pursuant to
OCGA § 24-4-414 for an abuse of discretion, King v. State, 346 Ga. App. 362, 364
(1) (816 SE2d 390) (2018), and we discern no such abuse here.
OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides: “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the
accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s
commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter which it is relevant.” The State filed a pre-
trial notice to introduce other acts evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-414, and a
3
hearing was held prior to trial. The trial court ruled that the evidence could be
admitted, but agreed to issue a limiting instruction during trial.