A20A1759. MANER v. THE STATE.
[…] that this contradiction was confusing and constituted reversible error. While this
Court recognized that the jury instruction in Dixon was “not ideal,” it still found the
instruction to be an accurate and correct statement of the law. Id. at 217 (2).
Here, Maner alleges that because the jury was charged that the State must show
“intent and may show a lustful disposition” and was later instructed that they may use
the other acts evidence for “any matter” they deem “relevant,” the jury was possibly
confused. However, as in Dixon, both assertions are an accurate statement of law.
OCGA § 24-4-414 provides that other acts evidence “may be considered for its
bearing on any matter to which it is relevant,” and it may be used to establish a
8
defendant’s “identity” and “lustful disposition.” In Dixon, the jury was “authorized
to consider the evidence for any relevant purpose, including intent, identity, and
propensity.” Dixon, 350 at 217 (2). Here, the trial court authorized the jury to