A21A0111. HALL et al. v. HILL.
[…] intervention, interpleader, and substitution. Andrews v. Ford Motor Co., 310 Ga. App.
8
449, 453 (3) (713 SE2d 474) (2011) (“We have defined intervention as the procedure
by which a third person, not originally a party to a suit, but claiming an interest in the
subject matter, comes into the case, in order to protect his right or interpose his
claim.”) (citation and punctuation omitted); Memar v. Styblo, 293 Ga. App. 528, 531
(667 SE2d 388) (2008) (the effect of substituting the real party in interest in the
litigation under OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) is that the substituted party brings the same
cause of action against the same defendant); OCGA § 9-11-20 (a) (all persons may
join “if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in respect
of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or
occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all of them will arise in the
action”); OCGA § 23-3-92 (“[if], in the progress of any proceeding in equity, the
court perceives the necessity for parties to interplead, it may order such interpleader
as collateral and ancillary to the main case”).
Here, however, Hall withdrew any motion to intervene in the Superior Court