A21A0111. HALL et al. v. HILL.
[…] a guardian for the person); Reese v. Reese, 89 Ga. 645, 651-652 (15 SE 846) (1892)
(holding that there was no statute preventing a “lunatic” without a legal guardian to
10
Hall had the exclusive power to participate in the wrongful death action pending in
the Superior Court of Thomas County, he expressly declined to exercise that right.
So, any error on the part of the trial court in interfering with Hall’s exclusive power
as conservator to proceed on behalf of the minor children was self-induced by Hall
and provides no ground for reversal. Id.
(b) Hall also argues that OCGA § 51-1-9 provides him a basis to assert claims
on behalf of the minor children. We disagree. OCGA § 51-1-9 states “[e]very person
may recover for torts committed to himself, his wife, his child, his ward, or his
servant.” But, here, Hall cannot rely on OCGA § 51-1-9 because the alleged tort
forming the basis for the wrongful death action is not the death of his wards (here, the
minor children), but rather, Jones. See deVente v. Flora, 300 Ga. App. 10, 13 (684