A21A0111. HALL et al. v. HILL.
[…] represented in an action or shall make such other order as it deems
proper for the protection of the infant or incompetent person. . . .
(Emphasis supplied.) Because there was no conservator when the litigation began, the
next friend, subsequently appointed as the guardian ad litem, was the proper person
to bring this suit on behalf of the minor children. See In the Interest of W. L. H., 314
Ga. App. 185, 186 (723 SE2d 478) (2012) (“In civil actions, a minor may not
prosecute an action except by way of a representative, such as a guardian ad litem or
next friend.”). But OCGA § 29-3-22 (a) states:
Without court order, the appointment of a conservator shall vest in the
conservator the exclusive power to:
6
...
(6) Bring, defend, or participate in legal, equitable, or administrative
proceedings, including alternative dispute resolution, as are appropriate
for the support, care, education, health, or welfare of the minor in the
name of or on behalf of the minor[.]
(Emphasis supplied.) We thus must determine the meaning of “exclusive power”
under OCGA § 29-3-22 (a) and whether such power overrides a guardian ad litem’s
properly initiated lawsuit.
When interpreting a statute, we necessarily begin our analysis with familiar and