A21A0111. HALL et al. v. HILL.
[…] of minor children, but we disagree with Hall’s contention that he took the steps
necessary to exercise this power.
2
For convenience of discussion, we are addressing the cases out of order and
have taken the enumerated errors out of the order in which Hall has listed them.
Steedley v. Gilbreth, 352 Ga. App. 179, 181 (1) n.1 (834 SE2d 301) (2019).
5
(a) Hall first argues that a conservator has the exclusive right to pursue claims
for the minors and that this right takes precedence over a guardian ad litem or next
friend’s earlier initiated suit.
OCGA § 9-11-17 (c) provides:
Whenever an infant or incompetent person has a representative, such as
a general guardian, committee, conservator, or other like fiduciary, the
representative may bring or defend an action on behalf of the infant or
incompetent person. If an infant or incompetent person does not have a
duly appointed representative, he or she may bring an action by his or
her next friend or by a guardian ad litem. The court shall appoint a
guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise
represented in an action or shall make such other order as it deems
proper for the protection of the infant or incompetent person. . . .
(Emphasis supplied.) Because there was no conservator when the litigation began, the
next friend, subsequently appointed as the guardian ad litem, was the proper person
to bring this suit on behalf of the minor children. See In the Interest of W. L. H., 314
Ga.