S22G0019. HALL et al. v. DAVIS LAWN CARE SERVICE, INC.,
[…] A week later, Hill
petitioned that court to be appointed as the children’s guardian ad
litem, and the court appointed her that same day under OCGA § 9-
11-17 (c) for the purpose of pursuing the wrongful-death claims. 1
Around the same time, Hill petitioned the Mitchell County
Probate Court to appoint her as the children’s conservator. 2 Maurice
Williams, the father of one of the children, objected and asked the
probate court to appoint Michael Hall, the County Administrator, as
1 If an infant or incompetent person is not otherwise represented in a
case, OCGA § 9-11-17 (c) requires the court to either appoint a guardian ad
litem or “make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of the
infant or incompetent person.” That provision also prohibits a next friend from
receiving the proceeds of an action on behalf of an infant or incompetent person
without first entering into a bond to the Governor that is approved by the court.
Id.
2 A conservator “receive[s], collect[s], and make[s] decisions regarding