S22G0019. HALL et al. v. DAVIS LAWN CARE SERVICE, INC.,
[…] And that is
exactly what he tried to do. Putting aside whether Hall made the
appropriate procedural choices for achieving his litigation goals
(more on that below), these very actions, which the Court of Appeals
cited to show that he forfeited his exclusive power, were plainly
attempts to exercise that power. Speaking generally, we reject the
18
notion that a conservator can forfeit the exclusive power to litigate
on a minor’s behalf by trying to exercise that power.
The Court of Appeals’ conclusion also conflicts with the
involuntary-joinder provision of OCGA § 9-11-19 (a). That statute
expressly contemplates joinder of a person who has “refuse[d]” to
participate in a case. OCGA § 9-11-19 (a) (“If [a person] should join
as a plaintiff but refuses to do so, he may be made a defendant or, in
a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff.”). And when that person is
joined despite that refusal, he is made a “party,” with all the
attendant rights and obligations, so the interests of parties and
nonparties can be protected. See id. (requiring a person who meets