S22G0019. HALL et al. v. DAVIS LAWN CARE SERVICE, INC.,
[…] existing litigation,” the Court of Appeals held that
although Hall had the exclusive power to participate in
the wrongful death action pending in the Superior Court
of Thomas County, he expressly declined to exercise that
right. So, any error on the part of the trial court in
interfering with Hall’s exclusive power as conservator to
proceed on behalf of the minor children was self-induced
by Hall and provides no ground for reversal.
Id. 5
In Division 1 (b), the Court of Appeals rejected Hall’s argument that he
5
could assert claims on behalf of the minors under OCGA § 51-1-9, which says,
“[e]very person may recover for torts committed to himself, his wife, his child,
his ward, or his servant.” See Hall, 360 Ga. App. at 641. And in Division 1 (c),
10
In Division 4, the Court of Appeals concluded that the superior
court did not err by striking Hall’s voluntary dismissal of the claims
he had asserted in the Gwinnett County State Court case, which had