S22G0019. HALL et al. v. DAVIS LAWN CARE SERVICE, INC.,
[…] Plaintiff and Counsel and Request for Dismissal Without Prejudice”
because Hill, as guardian ad litem, was the proper party to file the
lawsuit; (3) consolidated the wrongful-death and survival claims in
the Gwinnett County case with the Thomas County case; and (4)
joined Hall as an involuntary plaintiff under OCGA § 9-11-19 (a) in
5
his capacities as administrator of Jones’s estate and conservator for
the minor children. 3
After the dust settled, Hall continued his efforts to take control
of the litigation on behalf of the children. He first moved to remove
Hill as a plaintiff, citing OCGA § 29-3-22 (a) (6) (vesting in a
conservator the “exclusive power to . . . participate in legal . . .
proceedings . . . as are appropriate for the support, care, education,
health, or welfare of the minor in the name of or on behalf of the
minor”). The court denied the motion, reasoning that it was no
different from the earlier filings and ruling that Hill would remain
in the case (but not addressing Hall’s argument under OCGA § 29-
3-22 (a) (6)). Hall then moved for reconsideration and separately