A21A0571. MACKY v. THE STATE.
[…] Specifically, Macky argues that OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8)
only permits one prosecution and conviction for a single act of possession, no matter
how many discrete items of child pornography are possessed. The State contends that
Macky should have been sentenced for two separate counts because there is
significant evidence that he began to possess the images that formed the basis of
Counts 1 through 10 at a separate time and in a separate physical location as the
videos that formed the basis of Counts 11 through 25. Under the facts of this case, we
find Macky’s argument persuasive.
Under OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8), “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly
to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s
9
See Tarvin v. State, 277 Ga. 509, 511 (4) (591 SE2d 777) (2004).
10
See Gerbert v. State, 339 Ga. App. 164, 166 (1) (a) (793 SE2d 131) (2016).
11
310 Ga. 7.
6
body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.”12 In Edvalson, the defendant was
convicted of possessing 11 digital images depicting a minor engaging in sexually
explicit conduct.13 Each image earned him two convictions: one for possession under
subsection (b) (8) and the other for possession with intent to distribute under
subsection (b) (5).14 The trial court merged the possession counts into the possession
with intent counts, and sentenced him on the remaining 11 counts.15
On appeal, the Supreme Court of Georgia held that the convictions should have
been merged into a single conviction because “the plain language of OCGA §
16-12-100 (b) (5), interpreted in the context of the entire statute, is unambiguous and
permits only one prosecution and conviction for a single act of possession of child
pornography, regardless of the number of images depicted therein.”16 Under OCGA
§ 16-12-100 (b) (5), “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to create, reproduce,
publish, promote, sell, distribute, give, exhibit, or possess with intent to sell or
12
(Emphasis supplied.)
13
310 Ga. at 7.
14
Id.
15
Id.
16
Edvalson, 310 Ga. at 8.
7
distribute any visual medium which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s body
engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.”17
The Edvalson Court concluded:
Here, the term “any visual medium” in OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (5) must
be read in light of the definition provided by the General Assembly in
OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (5): “‘Visual medium’ means any film,
photograph, negative, slide, magazine, or other visual medium.”
Accordingly, “any visual medium” in paragraph (b) (5) cannot refer to
the qualitative sense of “any,” as that meaning is provided by the
definition in paragraph (a) (1). Instead, “any” in the phrase “any visual
medium” must be interpreted as a quantitative term, implying no specific
quantity and having no limit. [T]he offense is the possession of any
prohibited “visual medium” at all, whether one or one hundred.18
The Court added in a footnote, “because this case concerns only the simultaneous
possession of multiple ‘visual media,’ we state no opinion regarding cases involving
the possession of different visual media in separate places or at separate times.”19
17
(Emphasis supplied.)
18
Edvalson, 310 Ga. at 10 (footnote omitted; emphasis in original); see also
OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (5) (“‘Visual medium’ means any film, photograph, negative,
slide, magazine, or other visual medium.”).
19
Id. at 10, n. 8.
8
As an initial matter, as discussed in Edvalson, OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (5) refers
to “any visual medium[,]” which subsection (a) (5) defines as “any film, photograph,
negative, slide, magazine, or other visual medium.” By contrast, Macky was