A21A0590. MCDANIEL v. THE STATE.
[…] a purportedly established fact on motion for new trial. For the reasons explained
below, we affirm in part, vacate the sentences, and remand the case for re-sentencing.
1. When an appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, “the relevant
question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Emphasis in original.) Jackson v. Virginia, 443
U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-70 (b), “[a]ny person commits the offense of cruelty
to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the
age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” One count of the indictment
alleged that “between the 1st day of January, 2018, and the 1st day of May, 2018, the
exact date of the offense being unknown,” McDaniel “did maliciously cause [B. F.],
a child under the age of eighteen (18) years, cruel and excessive pain by tying the