A21A0590. MCDANIEL v. THE STATE.
[…] (Citation, punctuation and emphasis omitted.) State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 33 (1) (718
SE2d 232) (2011). “The Court need not analyze all of the elements of the plain error
test when the appellant fails to establish one of them.” Hill v. State, 310 Ga. 180, 194
(11) (a) (850 SE2d 110) (2020).
(a) Citing evidence that B. F. suffered from night terrors and bed-wetting,
McDaniel contends that the trial court erred by rejecting her request to instruct the
4
Notably, McDaniel acknowledges in her brief that this issue “will be reviewed
for plain error.”
19
jury on parental discipline. OCGA § 16-3-20 (3) provides, “The fact that a person’s
conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct.
The defense of justification can be claimed . . . . [w]hen the person’s conduct is the
reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent or a person in loco parentis.”
McDaniel has not demonstrated plain error, because she has not shown that the
absence of jury instructions on that defense likely affected the outcome of her trial.
Such a justification defense requires a finding that “the person’s conduct is the
reasonable discipline of a minor.”