A21A0590. MCDANIEL v. THE STATE.
[…] be a lesser included offense of cruelty to children, if the harm to the child resulted
from criminal negligence rather than malicious or willful conduct.” (Punctuation and
6
See Martin v. State, 298 Ga. 259, 277-278 (6) (c) (779 SE2d 342) (2015)
(equating the third, harm prong of the plain error standard with the prejudice required
to establish an ineffective assistance of counsel claim under Strickland v. Washington,
466 U. S. 668, 694 (104 SCt 2052, 80 LE2d 674) (1984)), disapproved on other
grounds by Willis v. State, 304 Ga. 686, 706 (11) (a), n.3 (820 SE2d 640) (2018).
7
See OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) (“A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers
the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of
the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of
care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a
misdemeanor.”). See also Daniels v. State, 264 Ga. 460, 464 (2) (b) (448 SE2d 185)
(1994) (“As a basis for liability, criminal negligence is the reckless disregard of
consequences, or a heedless indifference to the rights and safety of others, and a