In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] a minimum, questionable because counsel would have had no reason to communicate with the
IRS regarding plaintiffs’ theft loss once plaintiffs filed their complaint in this court. Defendant
also identifies as questionable an entry for four hours of time that has no description for how the
time was spent. Plaintiffs do not attempt to explain why they would have needed to
communicate directly with the IRS regarding their contested refund claim; 10 indeed, any such
communications would have been, at best, unproductive, see, e.g., I.R.C. § 7122(a) (“The
Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws
prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney
General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of
Justice for prosecution or defense.”). Because plaintiffs offered no evidence that these
communications were made “in connection with the court proceeding,” id. § 7430(c)(1)(iii), the
court reduces the fee award by the $725.00 claimed for these entries. The court also reduces the