In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] differences through trial if the parties cannot settle them.”).
-7-
In sum, the court denies plaintiffs’ motion for RCFC 11 sanctions as procedurally
improper and, in the alternative, as without merit.
B. Request for Attorney’s Fees Under I.R.C. § 7430
As an alternative to sanctions under RCFC 11, plaintiffs seek an award of attorney’s fees
under I.R.C. § 7430.
1. Eligibility for Attorney’s Fees
a. Legal Standard
A taxpayer who prevails against the United States in a tax refund suit may, after
exhausting available administrative remedies, obtain a judgment for attorney’s fees and costs.
I.R.C. § 7430(a)-(b). To qualify as a “prevailing party,” a taxpayer must (1) have “substantially
prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy” or “substantially prevailed with respect to
the most significant issue or set of issues presented”; (2) have timely submitted an application for
attorney’s fees that demonstrates that the taxpayer is a prevailing party, identifies the amount
sought, and includes an itemized statement for each of the taxpayer’s attorneys specifying the
hours expended and the rate at which the fees were computed; and (3) satisfy specified net worth
requirements. Id. § 7430(c)(4)(A) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B), (2)(B)). However, a
taxpayer “shall not be treated as the prevailing party . . . if the United States establishes that the
position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.” Id.
§ 7430(c)(4)(B)(i); see also id. § 7430(c)(7) (indicating that the “position of the United States”
includes both “the position taken by the United States in a judicial proceeding” and “the position
taken in an administrative proceeding”). “In determining . . . whether the position of the United
States was substantially justified, the court shall take into account whether the United States has
lost in courts of appeal for other circuits on substantially similar issues.” Id. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(iii).
For a court to conclude that the United States’ position was substantially justified, the
position must be “justified to a degree that could satisfy a reasonable person.” 3 Pierce v.