judicial notice. (Crowley v. Katleman (1994) 8 Cal.4th 666, 672.)2
[…] real party in interest. Appellants also filed a proof of service that they had
given EBRPD the required mail notice (§ 21167.54) of their intent to file a
CEQA action on September 28. The petition/complaint was personally served
which authorized and imposed conditions on the removal of up to 272 trees
within its local natural gas pipeline rights-of way.” (Save Lafayette Trees v.
City of Lafayette (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 148, 153.) This court found timely a
cause of action alleging violations of CEQA, but dismissed as time-barred the
non-CEQA causes of actions. (Id. at pp. 155-159, 160-162.)
4 Section 21167.5 provides: “Proof of prior service by mail upon the public
agency carrying out or approving the project of a written notice of the
commencement of any action or proceeding described in Section 21167
identifying the project shall be filed concurrently with the initial pleading in
such action or proceeding.”
7
on EBRPD on September 29, and personally served on PG&E’s
representative on October 2, within 20 days of service on EBRPD.
The first amended petition/complaint, filed March 28, 2018, is the
pleading under review on this appeal. The first cause of action alleges