judicial notice. (Crowley v. Katleman (1994) 8 Cal.4th 666, 672.)2
[…] Proc,
§ 360.5 [a waiver of the statute of limitations is to be “signed by the person
obligated”].)
Here, PG&E is clearly a real party in interest. Appellants would have
us find that is of no import because, according to appellants, the real party in
interest is not a necessary signatory to an effective tolling agreement as the
deadlines for filing CEQA lawsuits are governed by an agency’s actions – and
therefore the agency has the sole power and is the only party necessary to an
agreement to toll the statute of limitations. (§§ 21167.6, 21167.6.5.7) In
7 Section 21167.6 provides, in pertinent part:
“Notwithstanding any other law, in all actions or proceedings brought
pursuant to Section 21167, . . . all of the following apply:
“(a) At the time that the action or proceeding is filed, the plaintiff or
petitioner shall file a request that the respondent public agency prepare the
record of proceedings relating to the subject of the action or proceeding. The
request, together with the complaint or petition, shall be served personally
upon the public agency not later than 10 business days from the date that
action or proceeding was filed.”
Section 21167.6.5 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The petitioner or plaintiff shall name, as a real party in interest,
the person or persons identified by the public agency in its notice filed
pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 21108 [Notice of CEQA