judicial notice. (Crowley v. Katleman (1994) 8 Cal.4th 666, 672.)2
[…] to allied agency emergency personnel in the performance of their official
duties. However, District employees and concessionaires and their employees
shall abide by the laws of the State of California and all applicable county
and/or municipal ordinances (rev. 4/12).”
33
isolation but in the light of the statutory scheme [citation], and if a statute is
amenable to two alternative interpretations, the one that leads to the more
reasonable result will be followed [citation].” (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988)
45 Cal.3d 727, 735.)
Under its enabling legislation in section 5558, EBRPD’s Board of
Directors is mandated to (a) “superintend, control, and make available to all
of the inhabitants of the district, subject to its ordinances, rules, and
regulations, all public parks, playgrounds, beaches, parkways, scenic drives,
boulevards, open spaces, and other facilities for public recreation belonging to
the district or under its control;” (b) “adopt all ordinances, rules, and
regulations necessary for the administration, government, protection, and
use of the property, improvements, and facilities belonging to the district or
under its control”; and (c) “in general, do all acts necessary to the proper