judicial notice. (Crowley v. Katleman (1994) 8 Cal.4th 666, 672.)2
[…] 7 Section 21167.6 provides, in pertinent part:
“Notwithstanding any other law, in all actions or proceedings brought
pursuant to Section 21167, . . . all of the following apply:
“(a) At the time that the action or proceeding is filed, the plaintiff or
petitioner shall file a request that the respondent public agency prepare the
record of proceedings relating to the subject of the action or proceeding. The
request, together with the complaint or petition, shall be served personally
upon the public agency not later than 10 business days from the date that
action or proceeding was filed.”
Section 21167.6.5 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) The petitioner or plaintiff shall name, as a real party in interest,
the person or persons identified by the public agency in its notice filed
pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 21108 [Notice of CEQA
Determination or Notice of CEQA Exemption], . . . or, if no notice is filed, the
person or persons in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 21065, as reflected in the
agency’s record of proceedings for the project that is the subject of an action
or proceeding brought pursuant to Section 21167, . . ., and shall serve the
petition or complaint on that real person in interest, by personal service,
mail, facsimile, or any other method permitted by law, not later than 20
business days following the service of the petition or complaint on the public
14
other words, it is appellants’ contention that where an agreement between
the petitioner and the agency tolls all applicable limitation periods for filing –
and subsequent service – of a petition or complaint, all obligations to, or