judicial notice. (Crowley v. Katleman (1994) 8 Cal.4th 666, 672.)2
[…] other things necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes of this article.
“The board of directors of a district shall not interfere with control of
any of the foregoing or other public property, that are existing, owned or
controlled by a municipality or county in the district, except with the consent
of the governing body of the municipality, or of the county if the same is in
unincorporated territory, and upon such terms as may be mutually agreed
upon between the board of directors of the district and the governing body.”
Section 5541.1 reads: “The East Bay Regional Park District may plan,
adopt, lay out, plant, develop, and otherwise improve, extend, control,
operate, and maintain vehicular recreational areas and trails for the use and
enjoyment of all the inhabitants of the district, and it may select, designate,
and acquire land, or rights in land, within or without the district, to be used
and appropriated for such purposes. The East Bay Regional Park District
may cause such vehicular recreational areas and trails to be opened, altered,
widened, extended, graded or regraded, paved or unpaved, planted or
replanted, repaired, and otherwise improved.
“The Board of Directors of the East Park Regional Park District shall
not interfere with the control of any vehicular recreational area or trail that
is existing, owned, or controlled by a municipality or county in the district,
except with the consent of the governing body of the municipality, or of the
county if the same is in unincorporated territory, and upon such terms as
may be mutually agreed upon between the board of directors and the
governing body.”
22
Lafayette Tree Protection Ordinance11, a local ordinance in conflict with a
state law. In challenging the trial court’s ruling, appellants contend the City
of Lafayette Tree Protection Ordinance is not preempted by state law and,